"Ela gosta de escrever."

Translation:She likes to write.

June 26, 2013

7 Comments


iziki010

Ela sounds like Elas (plural)

June 26, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

I just reported the audio because of that. It isn't the first time this happens, either. :)

June 13, 2015

jovialplutonium

Why is there a "de" here? I thought de was not necessary when gostar is followed by a verb

April 6, 2016

Paulenrique

Always use "de" after gostar.

April 6, 2016

jovialplutonium

I was thinking of 'precisar' I think

April 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, although I do not think it would be considered wrong if you included «de» after «precisar». At least, in European Portuguese, it is done all the time.

April 6, 2016

Paulenrique

Exactly. In Brazil, we use "de" after precisar only when it is followed by a noun, but in Portugual they always use "de".

April 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.