"Ela gosta de escrever."

Translation:She likes to write.

June 26, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iziki010

Ela sounds like Elas (plural)


ZuMako8_Momo

I just reported the audio because of that. It isn't the first time this happens, either. :)


jovialplutonium

Why is there a "de" here? I thought de was not necessary when gostar is followed by a verb


Paulenrique

Always use "de" after gostar.


jovialplutonium

I was thinking of 'precisar' I think


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, although I do not think it would be considered wrong if you included «de» after «precisar». At least, in European Portuguese, it is done all the time.


Paulenrique

Exactly. In Brazil, we use "de" after precisar only when it is followed by a noun, but in Portugual they always use "de".


HastaLaVista83

These sentences are so boring, they are all the same. Always "comer" and "beber" and "eu quero" and "eu gosto de". A bit more variety would be nice.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.