Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An mbuaileann sibh leis gach Satharn?"

Translation:Do you meet with him every Saturday?

3 years ago

6 Comments


macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Each instead of every?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That sounds weird to me in English, but report it as it does seem to carry the same meaning.

3 years ago

Finnvardr

I'm just amused it accepted "y'all meet with him every saturday"

1 month ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would one say "They meet every Saturday"? Is the verb used still buaileann when there's no prepositional object?

3 years ago

M.W.Degan

I had a similar question. I believe that 'buail' needs 'le' in order to mean 'meet with.' So to say, 'They meet every Saturday' I think would require a form of 'le' in there somewhere, but not sure of the syntax. Anyone?

2 months ago

Leslie999311

The pronunciation is misleading.

6 months ago