1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mbuaileann sibh leis gach…

"An mbuaileann sibh leis gach Satharn?"

Translation:Do you meet with him every Saturday?

November 5, 2014

19 Comments


macantsaoir

Each instead of every?


galaxyrocker

That sounds weird to me in English, but report it as it does seem to carry the same meaning.


RozieToez

How would one say "They meet every Saturday"? Is the verb used still buaileann when there's no prepositional object?


M.W.Degan

I had a similar question. I believe that 'buail' needs 'le' in order to mean 'meet with.' So to say, 'They meet every Saturday' I think would require a form of 'le' in there somewhere, but not sure of the syntax. Anyone?


kenan820

I would think this to be Buileann sibh le cheile gach Satharn, as in they meet with each other every Saturday, but that's just what seems right to me. Or maybe "le fein"? Not sure. Great question.


KittDunne

Yes, 'le chéile' is necessary I think. Without the 'le' the verb would mean 'hit'. 'Buail' is also intransitive but that only applies to the sense 'go' as in 'buail abhaile'


Vince801481

I'm not so sure. I am by far just beginning myself but I think to say "they meet every Saturday" would be..

Buaileann siad gach Satharn.

I think the 'le' is there because they are meeting 'with him' every Saturday. So you use leis.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Buaileann siad gach Satharn just means "They hit every Saturday".

Kenan820's suggestion Buaileann siad le chéile gach Satharn changes that to "They meet every Saturday".


Vince801481

Thanks so much! I just encountered another question that made me question my original logic.

So does buaileann means to hit in general without le? As in

Buaileann sé an fear. He hits the man

Buaileann sé leis an fear. He meets with the man

Thanks so much again for all of your help!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, buail on it's own means "Hit, strike; beat".

When used with the preposition le, it takes on the meaning "meet", though it a can also have other meanings.


Finnvardr

I'm just amused it accepted "y'all meet with him every saturday"


JuergenZirak

Is it the specific rendering in this sound example, or is a slender 'l' very close to an 'r' (which I heard originally in 'mbuileann')? Also I definitely hear a short vowel ('a'?) between the 'r' and 'n' of 'Satharn' - is this only due to the voice in the broad 'r'?


Vince801481

If i wanted to say meet with 'her' or 'them' every Saturday would I use léi and lena respectively? Or would i still use leis for 'her'?

Im a bit confused on using leis. I seem to remember somewhere hearing that you use leis for with him and with her...


SatharnPHL
Mod

Buaileann Pól liom - "Pól meets me"
Buaileann Pól leat - "Pól meets you"
Buaileann Pól leis - "Pól meets him"
Buaileann Pól léi - "Pól meets her"
Buaileann Pól linn - "Pól meets us"
Buaileann Pól libh - "Pól meets you (plural)"
Buaileann Pól leo - "Pól meets them"
Buaileann Pól leis an gceannasaí - "Pól meets the boss"

Note that in the last one you also has leis but it doesn't imply "him" - le always becomes leis before an or na - leis an mbean, leis an gcailín, etc.


Vince801481

Thank you!! That last paragraph especially made things clearer.

One other question though; when is 'lena' used?


SatharnPHL
Mod

le combines with the possessive adjective a ("his", "her", their") and with the relative particle a to form lena.

Buailim lena chairde - "I meet his friends"
Buailim lena cairde - "I meet her friends"
Buailim lena gcairde - "I meet their friends"


KittDunne

Wouldn't "with her friends" be 'lena cairde'? GRMA.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, I should have done a better job of proofreading that post.


Vince801481

Wow! Thank you! It is starting to make sense now....lol of course I'm sure I'll be confused again very shortly.

Thanks for spending so much time keeping me straight!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.