1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mbuaileann sibh leis gach…

"An mbuaileann sibh leis gach Satharn?"

Translation:Do you meet with him every Saturday?

November 5, 2014

15 Comments


Finnvardr

I'm just amused it accepted "y'all meet with him every saturday"


macantsaoir

Each instead of every?


galaxyrocker

That sounds weird to me in English, but report it as it does seem to carry the same meaning.


RozieToez

How would one say "They meet every Saturday"? Is the verb used still buaileann when there's no prepositional object?


M.W.Degan

I had a similar question. I believe that 'buail' needs 'le' in order to mean 'meet with.' So to say, 'They meet every Saturday' I think would require a form of 'le' in there somewhere, but not sure of the syntax. Anyone?


kenan820

I would think this to be Buileann sibh le cheile gach Satharn, as in they meet with each other every Saturday, but that's just what seems right to me. Or maybe "le fein"? Not sure. Great question.


KittDunne

Yes, 'le chéile' is necessary I think. Without the 'le' the verb would mean 'hit'. 'Buail' is also intransitive but that only applies to the sense 'go' as in 'buail abhaile'


JuergenZirak

Is it the specific rendering in this sound example, or is a slender 'l' very close to an 'r' (which I heard originally in 'mbuileann')? Also I definitely hear a short vowel ('a'?) between the 'r' and 'n' of 'Satharn' - is this only due to the voice in the broad 'r'?


Vince801481

If i wanted to say meet with 'her' or 'them' every Saturday would I use léi and lena respectively? Or would i still use leis for 'her'?

Im a bit confused on using leis. I seem to remember somewhere hearing that you use leis for with him and with her...


19O492554

Buaileann Pól liom - "Pól meets me"
Buaileann Pól leat - "Pól meets you"
Buaileann Pól leis - "Pól meets him"
Buaileann Pól léi - "Pól meets her"
Buaileann Pól linn - "Pól meets us"
Buaileann Pól libh - "Pól meets you (plural)"
Buaileann Pól leo - "Pól meets them"
Buaileann Pól leis an gceannasaí - "Pól meets the boss"

Note that in the last one you also has leis but it doesn't imply "him" - le always becomes leis before an or na - leis an mbean, leis an gcailín, etc.


Vince801481

Thank you!! That last paragraph especially made things clearer.

One other question though; when is 'lena' used?


19O492554

le combines with the possessive adjective a ("his", "her", their") and with the relative particle a to form lena.

Buailim lena chairde - "I meet his friends"
Buailim lena cairde - "I meet her friends"
Buailim lena gcairde - "I meet their friends"


Vince801481

Wow! Thank you! It is starting to make sense now....lol of course I'm sure I'll be confused again very shortly.

Thanks for spending so much time keeping me straight!


KittDunne

Wouldn't "with her friends" be 'lena cairde'? GRMA.


19O492554

Yes, I should have done a better job of proofreading that post.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.