"AnmbuaileannsibhleisgachSatharn?"

Translation:Do you meet with him every Saturday?

4 years ago

7 Comments


macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Each instead of every?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That sounds weird to me in English, but report it as it does seem to carry the same meaning.

4 years ago

Finnvardr

I'm just amused it accepted "y'all meet with him every saturday"

3 months ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would one say "They meet every Saturday"? Is the verb used still buaileann when there's no prepositional object?

3 years ago

M.W.Degan

I had a similar question. I believe that 'buail' needs 'le' in order to mean 'meet with.' So to say, 'They meet every Saturday' I think would require a form of 'le' in there somewhere, but not sure of the syntax. Anyone?

4 months ago

kenan820
kenan820

I would think this to be Buileann sibh le cheile gach Satharn, as in they meet with each other every Saturday, but that's just what seems right to me. Or maybe "le fein"? Not sure. Great question.

1 month ago

Leslie999311

The pronunciation is misleading.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.