1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non mi ricordo di loro."

"Io non mi ricordo di loro."

Translation:I do not remember them.

June 26, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Can someone explain why this sentence is constructed like this? I.e, why it isn't just "Non ricordo loro."


dnovinc

It is constructed like this because the reflexive verb ricordarsi is used. Also di is a preposition that usually follows "ricordarsi" .

Ricordare and Ricordarsi (a bit more common) are mostly interchangeable therefore I think your translation should be accepted as well.


brienza112

The dictionary says the verb is ricordare. Would this actually be incorrect then?


dnovinc

It is correct. Check the conjugation table https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ricordarsi (first person present)


deyazuba

why is their "io" at the start if it's a reflexive verb? wouldnt it just be "non mi ricordo di loro"


efgarrigucci

Because io is stressed in this sentence. ''I'' do not remember them.


Grazia948633

I don't remember about them....why is not correct?


Kate227641

Literally is this I don't myself remember them? I'm quite confused about the use of mi here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.