"Io non mi ricordo di loro."

Translation:I do not remember them.

June 26, 2013

8 Comments


TheGandalf

Can someone explain why this sentence is constructed like this? I.e, why it isn't just "Non ricordo loro."

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

It is constructed like this because the reflexive verb ricordarsi is used. Also di is a preposition that usually follows "ricordarsi" .

Ricordare and Ricordarsi (a bit more common) are mostly interchangeable therefore I think your translation should be accepted as well.

June 27, 2013

TheGandalf

Grazie mille!

June 27, 2013

brienza112

The dictionary says the verb is ricordare. Would this actually be incorrect then?

July 8, 2013

dnovinc

It is correct. Check the conjugation table https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ricordarsi (first person present)

August 30, 2013

deyazuba

why is their "io" at the start if it's a reflexive verb? wouldnt it just be "non mi ricordo di loro"

August 26, 2014

efgarrigucci

Because io is stressed in this sentence. ''I'' do not remember them.

May 6, 2019

Grazia948633

I don't remember about them....why is not correct?

November 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.