1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo peso a mi hijo."

"Yo peso a mi hijo."

Translation:I weigh my son.

June 26, 2013

70 Comments


rachvx

Does anyone notice that "peso" means weigh and it is also a Spanish currency, as well as "pound" in English is also related to weighing? It probably has to do with what people did before money. I thought that was interesting.


Fake_Name

A British pound used to be worth a pound of silver. Hence Pound Stirling.


YoavShany

Also: The Italian "lira" also literally means pound, and comes from the Latin word "libra", and the Hebrew word "shekel" (current currency of Israel) was the name of an ancient coin which comes from the Hebrew verb "to weigh".


SunilNatraj

Libra is the weighing scale constellation


tessbee

Wow! Good observation there, jkwilson31! This is interesting!


james538335

I love reading the comments that people make that have little to do with learning the language but offer some extra brain stimulation great facts....


Nikita397830

A lot of languages base their currency on weight because monetary value is often and used to be based on weight. Like so much money to a pound/gram of gold.


JamesWashi

I majored in math and guessing here that the fact that they refer to weight AND currency implies that there was/is a basic unit or amount of weight in countries to measure physical currency. The pound ibelieve is a certain weight of gold etc.


kameliajam

Thanks alot for mentioning . It indeed was interesting


seomka

Why is there a in this sentence?


rspreng

Google "personal a Spanish" and you'll get the explanation that any time a person or pet is the direct object of a verb it must have an untranslated "a" before it.


digodk

This type of question is so frequent that duolingo should have an entire section for personal a right at the start


ArrigoDelaRoca

Bravo! Buena idea.


SparklesRUs

Thank you so much I was translating this directly as I weigh at my son which makes so little sense.


yeysk

Hmm, it translates more literally to "I weigh (to) my son," rather than "at." Think of it in terms of: any action that involves or is done to a person requires an "a" after the verb. It's just how Spanish is: no language has to translate perfectly into English grammatical rules!


Jimijimmy

Thanks i was wondering the same thing


PaulineAnn

I miss heard this, but I heard a great sentence "Yo beso a mi hijo." It translates as "I kiss my son". I like this, and learnt as well!!!!!!!!!!!!


yeysk

That's exactly how I answered! Seems to me it's more frequent to say "I kiss my son" than "I weigh him"!

This misunderstanding may comes from the Spanish "p" having no air behind it. Try this: light a match (with adult supervision, of course) and say "pee" without moving the flame. After a few repetitions you'll be able to say it almost like a "b" -- which in English has no air behind it either -- but distinguishing it as a "p" with the tiniest little pop. It's fun to try.


AnnRon

I did exactly the same thing. It really sounds more like a "b" than a "p," and "I kiss my son" seems just as reasonable and likely as "I weigh my son."


AdeptApril

I use voice to imput on my phone, said, "beso", which my phone caught as "peso", which I manually changed.

Not the easiest words to tell apart.


cjmcdonald1

I thought the exact same thing. It's the way the speaker pronounces it. They really should switch up the speakers because there is a definite regional or country-specific sound to the way she says words; especially the "yo" as "jo" which I rarely have heard. It would be like listening to a spanish speaker from spain with the lisp (which I honestly am more used to), for those not accustomed to it.


Sanmiguel82

after he has been to McDonalds ?


Annesta7

The sentence translate literally to: I weigh to my son. Why is the 'a' necessary?


yeysk

It's necessary in Spanish. Here's how I think of it: any action requires an "a" after the verb if it involves or is done to a person. It's just how Spanish is. After you practice this requirement, it'll come more naturally to do. An example to consider: "Tengo que llevar a mi hijo al doctor." Espero que eso te ayude. (Ask me why I don't use "ayuda" in that sentence ...)


revjoe3

I translated the sentence as "beso" because that was how it sounded. I submit "yo beso a mi niƱo" is also correct.


Jaq3n_Hghar

does this mean I am checking my son's weight ?


galileucs

I put "yo beso a mi hijo"


Amodia

"Yo peso a mi hijo." para ver si tiene que ir al campamento para gordos. I try to make up my own context at times :)


Ashraf663357

Why need to put' a 'in it why dont we put 'yo peso mi hijo'


Shavon85

Too funny! I had already read the comments on this sentence just going over the lesson again I use the voice input for the english translations and what it heard me say was "I wear my son" just thought I'd share so I'm not laughing alone lol :D


nrzphd

so why the 'a' before mi hijo?


JackPerryP

What is the purpose of the a


Apurv_A13

Why is there a 'a' before mi?


zameer3

someone to help me with the a after peso.please


NaicORonnoc

Why is the 'a' necessary?


niftar

What's 'a' in it ?


ShaneDrago1

Why is the "a" in the sentance??? I would understand "yo peso mi hijo" am confused about the "a" i know it mainly as "to" :-)


jrschulz

Why is the "a" in there? Seems like it doesn't need to be.


chirag.singla

Why is it peso a mi hijo and not peso mi hijo?


yosoymina

yo peso a mi hijo. why the 'a'. translate i weigh in/on my son


Zoee-T

why do they put a in if you need to put it in?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!??!


patsystone2

Why the a in peso a mi hijo


Leslie200208

I was confused about the presence of (a) in this sentence


Alexdeingleterra

What a needless sentence. I can only think of one scenario where this might be relevant. Even then....


JB_DL950

Why is "a" in the sentence if it is not translated as "to" inn the translation.


poissonmerci

I don't really get what is the use of "a" here! Please help me! D:


kayydeetea

Stupid autocorrect put weight instead of weight.....


AutumnSunset

I hope he's being weighed to assess his development, not because he has a weight peoblem.


Tally441743

Does anyone know why 'a' is put after the word 'peso'?


Damen-Rann-9000

i'm 10. i have no son


ARDNASSAC16

Maybe I'm an idiot, but why can't it be "Yo peso mi hijo", since "a" means at, on or by, and the sentence isn't "I weight at/on/by my son?


AgastyaRao

Why is there an "a"


Oreosheera

Like at the supermarket? On a fruit weigher?


SamanthaJa11190

Wow Rachel! You know a lot!


YasmineMoo

What is the root word for peso? Peser? Pesar? Pesir?


Siddh_B

why would i do that


elfoxy97

why is the a necessary?


rjfcarr

pesar (a) can also mean regret and influence but, typically for this site , they are not accepted.


Vironika6

Why wouldn't it be "yo le peso a mi hijo"?


Pankerka

Can someone help. I am not a native English speaker, so I really don't understand what this sentence means? Like "I'm measuring the weight of my son"? Or..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.