1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos ter televisão a ca…

"Nós vamos ter televisão a cabo!"

Translation:We will have cable television!

November 5, 2014

5 Comments


althom40

I must have missed something but where did the " a " come from?.
CaboTelevisão looks OK to me.


vinidcali

That's just the way it is: cable television = televisão a cabo. Satellite phone = telefone a satélite. Radio internet = internet a rádio.

The a, in these cases means something like via. In English, you use "cable" as an adjective to television, a trait of that television. In Portuguese, we don't do that. So we differentiate a regular TV from a cable TV by saying that "this TV gets to my house via cable".

Does that make sense? xD


Michael238101

"We are going to get cable television"?


Adrianocoelho1

"cabo" sound looks like "cado".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.