"My brother and sister sing."

Translation:Min bror og søster synger.

4 years ago

7 Comments


xenolalia

Why is "Min bror og min soster synger" incorrect? Are you not allowed to repeat the possessive?

4 years ago

skullcap

I'm going to guess that it just wants the exact form as the english it gave ("my brother and sister"), and so the added 'min' makes it incorrect.

4 years ago

mizinamo

It's accepted as correct now.

3 years ago

RmiMag

Why can't we use the plural form of "min", "mine" here since there are 2 persons ?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu

Because the words "bror" and "søster" are singular, it does'nt matter how many singular nouns you mention in a sentence- you still need to use the singular "min" or "mit". But if you wanted to say 'my siblings sing' it would be "mine søskende synger".

3 years ago

EnneTi1

What about if you have one brother and two sisters? I'm not a native English speaker but I guess one could say "my brother and sisters". In Danish can you say "Mine bror og søstre"? or do you have to repeat the possessive (first "min", second "mine")(repeating is what you should do in French, my native language, so that's why I'm asking)

2 years ago

mackelpr

Man, it took me three tries to get this right because of typos!!! Better luck next time, eh?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.