1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My brother and sister sing."

"My brother and sister sing."

Translation:Min bror og søster synger.

November 6, 2014

7 Comments


RmiMag

Why can't we use the plural form of "min", "mine" here since there are 2 persons ?


M.Ugatu

Because the words "bror" and "søster" are singular, it does'nt matter how many singular nouns you mention in a sentence- you still need to use the singular "min" or "mit". But if you wanted to say 'my siblings sing' it would be "mine søskende synger".


EnneTi1

What about if you have one brother and two sisters? I'm not a native English speaker but I guess one could say "my brother and sisters". In Danish can you say "Mine bror og søstre"? or do you have to repeat the possessive (first "min", second "mine")(repeating is what you should do in French, my native language, so that's why I'm asking)


xenolalia

Why is "Min bror og min soster synger" incorrect? Are you not allowed to repeat the possessive?


mizinamo

It's accepted as correct now.


mackelpr

Man, it took me three tries to get this right because of typos!!! Better luck next time, eh?


p8c

verb first or not verb first. i read about it somewhere but can't remember...?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.