Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mayo y junio son meses del año."

Translation:May and June are months of the year.

5 years ago

101 Comments


sa_mills

Argh. I could have sworn she said Julio...

4 years ago

Ndrew73

Agree 100%

4 years ago

DaHuggo

Report it then.

4 years ago

Ephram-Tooma

I already did it

1 year ago

DDavisXOX

I typed in the right correction, but I got it wrong(I'm guessing I missed the period?)

3 years ago

cammymarie

It shouldn't matter if you have a period or not. Maybe it was something important, like a comma?

3 years ago

BlastFlame75

Commas aren't important. I didn't use them and no prob

2 years ago

Emily244552

right

1 year ago

BlastFlame75

And besides. This sentence doesn't need a comma anyway.

1 year ago

Evander32102

you do not need the period I agree cammymarie and no commas

1 year ago

Robinweston

maybe it glitched? periods and commas aren't that important

1 year ago

scorpia015

I heard junio. Took practice though- first, listen to her talk at least five times, or until you can at least hear the 'n'. If you encounter another sentence with 'junio' in it, you should automatically hear the n. Your ear just adjusts.

3 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

Same here but it was mi fault i got it wrong i can read the sentence.

2 years ago

IanLeonard0

me too

3 years ago

Cardiana1964
Cardiana1964

It is hard to tell the difference between julio and junio when she talks, but it's really annoying to be told I gave the wrong answer when I hit enter before I got the e at the end of June

4 years ago

bellstar0524

I understand completely! This is the third time I've gotten something wrong because of a typo. -_-

2 years ago

jenniferks20

Great... i lost a heart because i had a typo 'moths' instead of 'months'

4 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

Duo lingo updated on mine and now i dont have hearts i have no heart im dead

2 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Aww... heh heh. I almost typed 'monthes' translating 'meses'.

3 years ago

midnight27

Thanks, Captain Obvious.

3 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

This is the second time in a row that I got [blank] and [blank] are months of the year.

4 years ago

jomo778

Are months not capitalized (eg: junio) if they do not begin a sentence?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Exactly.

2 years ago

Cheezitsenpai

Because the other 10 aren't...

2 years ago

dkurkow

Imagine a native Spanish speaker, just learning English and traveling to Bahston and N'orlins (let alone Liverpool)

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Why?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because the various accents make English sound quite different.

4 years ago

bryanh12

She did say julio.

4 years ago

brokegunner

I used the ampersand instead spelling out "and". Wrong :/

3 years ago

TaylorSwiftsBae

May and June are months. Thats what google translate said!!!

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

I'm hearing "coonio" for junio. How is it pronounced?

3 years ago

MonikaDzie3

It is pronounced "hunjo", I think

3 years ago

Octal

Mayo is pronounced here as mah-jo. I've heard similar words with y pronounced the same way in Duolingo, but on other sites it's just pronounced mah-yo. Which is correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

in some places y an ll are pronounced as a "j" or "zh" -- especially Argentina and its neighbors, but elsewhere as well In some parts of Spain, "c" and "z" are a lispy "th" Just regional variations, not right or wrong

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Which neighbor? Chile? Gracias.

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope -- Paraguay and Uruguay . Chile and Argentina Feud about Spanish (and other things), and some Chilean websites offer three languages: Chilean, English, and Argentine. Crossing the Andes fro Argentina to Chile was "Wow! I can understand these people!" ;)

5 years ago

Babella

It is a matter of accents, the voice here is South American (not sure of which country, though), we say "mah-yo" in Spain, but both are correct.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I think they are using Mexican pronunciations here on Duolingo, which makes some sense, since Mexico is the most populated Spanish speaking nation on Earth.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

No, they use varying dialects that nobody would completely claim. Sometimes she sounds like a Mexican robot, sometimes a Spanish or Argentinean robot. Occasionally, they even get it wrong for everywhere. If human speakers can't agree, how can the software get it “right"?

4 years ago

Oliviabrew7

Yeah

7 months ago

PaulHake1

It sonuds like maynas

3 years ago

Oliviabrew7

Hahaha

7 months ago

Venellope-13

are "nio" & "ño" the same pronunciation?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Venellope-13: Like Junio and baño? Hmmmm. Good question. Never thought about it before. But, yes, I think they are the same. Because the "io" forms a diphthong that sounds like "yo" and of course then ñ followed by "o" also makes a "yo" sound. So, open to other opinions, but, yes, they are the same to me. 

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

Ju-NIO and ba-ÑO are not the same sound, it is similar but not the same

4 years ago

Melita2

I think these two would be pronounced the same. Here's something to think about: when Latinos and maybe Spaniards too, write with a keyboard that doesn't have accents, they sometimes write the ñ as ny for example anyo. I have seen this hundreds of times.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hundreds?! I told you a million times not to exaggerate!!

4 years ago

Oliviabrew7

No

7 months ago

HeatherMcG5

Why is it 'y' and not 'e' here? They both mean 'and', right?

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

You use "e" when the next word begins with the same sound that "y". Padre e hijo. Hierro e imán.

3 years ago

Soul-O-Lightning

Gotta write:May and June are months of the year and not in the year or it will say that your wrong :( And on the website you don't have lives but you lose progress on the bar and the app,Well it has lives that you lose so on the web you can really live forever. :)

3 years ago

MichaelMacchiato

Follow me

3 years ago

Cheedzar

Just like chicken is a food.

2 years ago

lucia998631

No she says junio

2 years ago

dancygersarah

i said it right and it marked me wrong..

2 years ago

desillocto

That's what i wrote!!:(

2 years ago

RayneDorville

I know! it sounded like Julio

2 years ago

dkcholo

of the year and in the year are the same thing

2 years ago

PrincessMagical

I was not done then all of a sudden it answered it

2 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

The word, "Junio"=hOOlEO, because in Spanish, word with J's are pronounced like this, J=h. To prove, mujer=mOOh(er). Don't you get it?

2 years ago

gerritboehringer

I love spell check

2 years ago

Lil_Hypotenuse

Why couldn't the spell check see that the "o" was supposed to be "of". It has helped before so why not now?

2 years ago

Catherine731274

I put month instead of months....normally they would say typo but now they said it was wrong

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

Yes, duo, we all know those are, in fact, months of the year.

2 years ago

Emily244552

my birthday is in June

1 year ago

Cierradp

I put the write answer on but it said it's wrong

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Perhaps you misspelled something or used a word that is very similar but not quite right? :)

4 years ago

rings111

?

3 years ago

Soul-O-Lightning

Agreed

3 years ago

cammymarie

u sure bc you didnt even use the right "right"

3 years ago

rings111

same

3 years ago

KLuttery

I got this right and she said I was wrong. Ftw

4 years ago

ppress

Junio y Julio oyen iqual aqui.

3 years ago

axolotl27

why are the months not capitalized in spanish

3 years ago

hearts.crystal

He had the but I still got it wrong and it was placed right

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Cool

3 years ago

ShawnPreysler

What the heck?

2 years ago

Adrian199476

I hit grade before I was done filling in the answer.

2 years ago

CbHeron

So what singular oversight typing too fast

2 years ago

DajonOgles

Next thing you know, Duo might even say that July and August are months of the year... What rubbish.

2 years ago

XxX_Cuddlez_XxX

mayo. . .XD ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

DanSharma

There is no option for are

1 year ago

NoahRudmin

Translation: May and June are months of the year.

1 year ago

Dasha244436

Yeah. Its like: Did you not know that?

1 year ago

mwood611
mwood611

IKR

1 year ago

destined2hold

Shouldn't junio be capitalized? "Mayo y junio son meses del año."

1 year ago

VoldeChuck

Why is the J in junio not capitalized?

1 year ago

MariaElena151577

I know spanish so this is not that hard

1 year ago

NathanTesh1

In the voice it sounded like she said "Mahjoe"

1 year ago

Carmel459694

totoro

1 year ago

ayoungethan

Does anyone else have issues with Duo Lingo autofilling part of the answer on longer sentences or when you go into landscape mode in exercises like these?

1 year ago

jelena_s

The is not in.the offer words

1 year ago

barrientes

my translation was exact but was declared wrong, Why?

1 year ago

Sallybutte

I didnt have the option to put are... the word in kts place was and....

11 months ago

WatchDogsExpert

I put May and June are the months of the year xD

10 months ago

Smilinsteve7256

She said Julio

10 months ago

Lena472551

Por que es mes de "Mayo" capitalized?

8 months ago

Braidyn_Playz

huh

7 months ago

Harmony2006

I said may and june are the months of the year and it marked it incorrect. Why is that??

7 months ago

Oliviabrew7

This is so confusing

7 months ago

Angelina196588

Omg NO WAY MAY AND JUNE ARE MONTHS

6 months ago