Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo es un carpintero."

Translation:My grandfather is a carpenter.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


Lisagnipura

This question fills many pages of Duo discussion forum every time a profession is mentioned. Do we use articles with professions or not. There seems to be much disagreement on this. Before Duo I had always learned NOT to use articles unless the profession were modified. Some people say to always use them. Duo is inconsistent. So I have come to the conclusion that I am not going to worry about it. In the rare occasion where I would have to use this, I am sure a native speaker would understand me whether or not I use an article. In the meantime, I continue to research other sources. We should not take Duo as the final authority.

36
Reply84 years ago

trebujito

the grammar is correct but we dont use the article for this in Spain. We say "mi abuelo es carpintero"

19
Reply44 years ago

ElinBabcock

Abuelo also translated as "old man" in English slang, old man means "husband." Is it the same in Soanish?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nealbo

From what I've figured out [Please someone correct me if I'm wrong], the indefinite article is used only before occupations and not professions. (It is actually also used for professions when it is modified - i.e. He is a good doctor)

As a native English speaker I was not aware of the difference between professions and occupations but apparently the difference is that professions require some form of higher qualification/learning (university).

So doctor, engineer, scientist etc. are professions and carpenter, builder, driver, delivery man etc. are occupations.

This link tries to explain the differences between occupations and professions

http://www.differencebetween.net/business/difference-between-occupation-and-profession/

Although I don't agree with it 100%, especially the part about occupations not requiring deep knowledge, you can get the general idea of the differences.

11
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My research tells me that the Duolingo translation here is correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola bloody troll: "Abuelo" = grandfather, not grandpa or grandad. For "grandpa" or "grandad", it is "abuelito". Chau

10
Reply4 years ago

BloodyTroll

Oh I see. Thank you

1
Reply4 years ago

defiantoli

why does this have "es un" but sacerdote does not have the "un"?

6
Reply5 years ago

Babella

I think this sentence is mistaken, it should be "es carpintero" as well as the rest of the examples, as you mention.

10
Reply5 years ago

KateYoak

The reason articles are not used with professions is that some professions used to or still do define a person's identity. Doctors, attorneys, priests, teachers. A carpenter is not what we call a professional, but a skilled person. The difference is historical. Duolingo just walks you through examples and lets you abstract the feel of what's right. A good grammar guide will likely help.

11
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My father was a card carrying journeyman carpenter, and he termed himself not a skilled person, but a skilled laborer. On the job would be "persons" pushing wheel barrows or packing lumber. They were just laborers. They had no training or skills.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Yes. You are correct: This should be reported to Duo, not just here on the discussion page.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

defiantoli" why does this have "es un" but sacerdote does not have the "un"? It should not have "un". This should be reported to Duo.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

On every page that includes a profession, Duolingo gets it wrong. We all need to report this so they will change the database of correct answers.

4
Reply4 years ago

reginald.t

I said grandpa and got it wrong. I understand that abuelo is grandfather not grandpa but the answer they gave me said grandad. What's up?

2
Reply4 years ago

logane616

Grandpa is more of a proper noun than a common one, since lots of people call then that.

1
Reply3 years ago

Lisagnipura

The correct Duolingo answer is "grandfather". See top of page, above.

0
Reply4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

So why doesn't "grandpappy" work for "abuelo"?

1
Reply3 years ago

RichardJohnC

How many times have I posted about this. Contraction of noun+is is acceptable. Why is it wrong to say "My grandfather's a carpenter."?

1
Reply3 years ago

logane616

I've tried that too.

0
Reply3 years ago

EllieOnza

Weird...my grandfather is a carpenter!

1
Reply2 years ago

DatBluejay

Same here!

0
Reply1 year ago

chugh10

I like turtles so much I have a stuffed animal. XD Trump sucks

1
Reply1 year ago

ArchKDE
ArchKDE

Why isn't there an ü in abuelo?

0
Reply4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

It is only used with the syllables 'gue and gui', when you must pronounce the 'u'. For example, paragüero.

2
Reply3 years ago

CHAIJOMILLER

This question sounds like my grandfather is a carpenter

0
Reply3 years ago

CHAIJOMILLER

es un= is a

0
Reply3 years ago

lenele11

carpenter and joiner is the same, isn't it?

0
Reply3 years ago

logane616

you can say "My granddad is a carpenter" :)

0
Reply3 years ago

sealiontaz

(Spanish lesson 59 - Jobs, professions, occupations - Las profesiones) i think this helps learn the jobs,occupations,and profesiones and also helps you learn them in spanish

0
Reply2 years ago

sealiontaz

i watched it all the way through it really did help

0
Reply2 years ago

diamondkara

does grandpa work too?

0
Reply2 years ago

gjeremy

My grandfather is a carpenter! Remodelling contractor actually, but close enough.

0
Reply2 years ago

Natedog99

same!

0
Reply2 years ago

delaneyhorner

You go grandpa!

0
Reply2 years ago