Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo es un carpintero."

Translation:My grandfather is a carpenter.

5 years ago

46 Comments


Lisagnipura

This question fills many pages of Duo discussion forum every time a profession is mentioned. Do we use articles with professions or not. There seems to be much disagreement on this. Before Duo I had always learned NOT to use articles unless the profession were modified. Some people say to always use them. Duo is inconsistent. So I have come to the conclusion that I am not going to worry about it. In the rare occasion where I would have to use this, I am sure a native speaker would understand me whether or not I use an article. In the meantime, I continue to research other sources. We should not take Duo as the final authority.

4 years ago

trebujito

the grammar is correct but we dont use the article for this in Spain. We say "mi abuelo es carpintero"

4 years ago

ElinBabcock

Abuelo also translated as "old man" in English slang, old man means "husband." Is it the same in Soanish?

2 years ago

Nealbo

From what I've figured out [Please someone correct me if I'm wrong], the indefinite article is used only before occupations and not professions. (It is actually also used for professions when it is modified - i.e. He is a good doctor)

As a native English speaker I was not aware of the difference between professions and occupations but apparently the difference is that professions require some form of higher qualification/learning (university).

So doctor, engineer, scientist etc. are professions and carpenter, builder, driver, delivery man etc. are occupations.

This link tries to explain the differences between occupations and professions

http://www.differencebetween.net/business/difference-between-occupation-and-profession/

Although I don't agree with it 100%, especially the part about occupations not requiring deep knowledge, you can get the general idea of the differences.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My research tells me that the Duolingo translation here is correct.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola bloody troll: "Abuelo" = grandfather, not grandpa or grandad. For "grandpa" or "grandad", it is "abuelito". Chau

4 years ago

BloodyTroll

Oh I see. Thank you

4 years ago

defiantoli

why does this have "es un" but sacerdote does not have the "un"?

5 years ago

Babella

I think this sentence is mistaken, it should be "es carpintero" as well as the rest of the examples, as you mention.

5 years ago

KateYoak

The reason articles are not used with professions is that some professions used to or still do define a person's identity. Doctors, attorneys, priests, teachers. A carpenter is not what we call a professional, but a skilled person. The difference is historical. Duolingo just walks you through examples and lets you abstract the feel of what's right. A good grammar guide will likely help.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My father was a card carrying journeyman carpenter, and he termed himself not a skilled person, but a skilled laborer. On the job would be "persons" pushing wheel barrows or packing lumber. They were just laborers. They had no training or skills.

4 years ago

Rickydito

Yes. You are correct: This should be reported to Duo, not just here on the discussion page.

5 years ago

Rickydito

defiantoli" why does this have "es un" but sacerdote does not have the "un"? It should not have "un". This should be reported to Duo.

5 years ago

Rickydito

On every page that includes a profession, Duolingo gets it wrong. We all need to report this so they will change the database of correct answers.

5 years ago

reginald.t

I said grandpa and got it wrong. I understand that abuelo is grandfather not grandpa but the answer they gave me said grandad. What's up?

4 years ago

logane616

Grandpa is more of a proper noun than a common one, since lots of people call then that.

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

The correct Duolingo answer is "grandfather". See top of page, above.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

So why doesn't "grandpappy" work for "abuelo"?

3 years ago

RichardJohnC

How many times have I posted about this. Contraction of noun+is is acceptable. Why is it wrong to say "My grandfather's a carpenter."?

3 years ago

logane616

I've tried that too.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Weird...my grandfather is a carpenter!

2 years ago

DatBluejay

Same here!

1 year ago

chugh10

I like turtles so much I have a stuffed animal. XD Trump sucks

1 year ago

ArchKDE
ArchKDE

Why isn't there an ├╝ in abuelo?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

It is only used with the syllables 'gue and gui', when you must pronounce the 'u'. For example, parag├╝ero.

3 years ago

CHAIJOMILLER

This question sounds like my grandfather is a carpenter

3 years ago

CHAIJOMILLER

es un= is a

3 years ago

lenele11

carpenter and joiner is the same, isn't it?

3 years ago

logane616

you can say "My granddad is a carpenter" :)

3 years ago

sealiontaz

(Spanish lesson 59 - Jobs, professions, occupations - Las profesiones) i think this helps learn the jobs,occupations,and profesiones and also helps you learn them in spanish

2 years ago

sealiontaz

i watched it all the way through it really did help

2 years ago

diamondkara

does grandpa work too?

2 years ago

gjeremy

My grandfather is a carpenter! Remodelling contractor actually, but close enough.

2 years ago

Natedog99

same!

2 years ago

delaneyhorner

You go grandpa!

2 years ago

DaniForest1

How do you add a profile picture?

2 years ago

halfyou

Carpenter sounds like dysentery in Spanish. Is this just me?

2 years ago

Natedog99

I said my grampa instead of grandfather like BRUH

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

my grandpa is actually a carpenter. lol XD

2 years ago

PiperCollier1007

I said grandfather.

1 year ago

CharmiLaika
CharmiLaika

Su nombre es Joseph.

1 year ago

jalutton

i agree

1 year ago

Amarshall22

Just wanted to say merry Christmas too everybody.

1 year ago

Amarshall22

Merry Christmas!!

1 year ago

JuliannSal1

"Woodworker" should be a legitimate, accepted translation for "carpintero."

1 year ago