"El panadero hace pan."

Translation:The baker makes bread.

June 26, 2013

56 Comments


inckwise

Can someone clarify the use of the word "hace"? Does it mean both "makes" and "ago" and does it just depend on context??

September 10, 2014

AndrewHern1

Yes, and also "do", again based on context.

February 26, 2015

JohnWycliffe

As an adverb (usually placed at the beginning of the sentence for this word), it means ago or has been x amount of time.

As a verb it is a form of hacer which has the following conjugation:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hacer#Conjugation

May 24, 2016

Nightmare252

It may just depend on context because for example in english you can use 'right' as in turn right or if you answer a question and it is correct then it can also be said that it is right. Hope this helps

March 7, 2017

armyiggy

Don't say create it didn't accept it. Why?

March 3, 2015

Yerrick

Probably because there is a more exact translation there: "crea", from "crear".

May 11, 2016

lynettemcw

I don't like translating hace as ago as if it were a direct translation. We do use ago in these expressions but the syntax is way off. I think of the time expressions as being more similar to an odd expression I have heard in English. It makes two years... But Spanishdict.com translates it as It has been. It is a verb in all uses.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Hace

September 12, 2017

defiantoli

is there a word for bake or would you just use hace always?

June 26, 2013

Babella

"To bake" = "hornear", but we do not usually say "horneo pan" or "horneo galletas", just "hago pan" or "hago galletas".

June 26, 2013

Salxandra

@babella If there's a word "to bake", "hornear" then how is it used if it's not used for baking cookies and bread?

June 27, 2013

hdwriter

I have seen it used in recipes. For example:

hornear el pollo durante treinta minutos

This is to distinguish this method from other methods of cooking chicken, such as frying ( freír )

July 9, 2013

rspreng

It is simply not often used, just as I usually say "I made cookies" rather than "I baked cookies" Hacer gets used for a great many things in Spanish. I have seen horneado used as an adjective to mean 'baked.'

June 27, 2013

stridog

So, I translated this as "The baker is making bread".... vs "makes bread". Other times I have done the progressive tense translations [El habla con el maestro: He is talking with/to the teacher], which have always been accepted as a possible translation. Why not here?

February 14, 2014

hispanano

Why not: "the baker makes the bread" ?

July 25, 2015

TeddyQuam

That would be El panadero hace el pan

December 31, 2016

cowocow

What! A baker makes bread! MINDBLOWN!

https://media.giphy.com/media/5aLrlDiJPMPFS/giphy.gif

June 20, 2017

alexis585810

brain fart

November 15, 2017

shira100

Why hace and not hacer?

October 27, 2014

timstellmach

"Hacer" is "to make." "Hace" is "makes."

October 27, 2014

ashaman5

apparently a "bread maker" is incorrect. but a bread baker is OK. seems a wee bit punitive - at my local farmer's market, the bread vendor refers to himself as a bread maker.

December 5, 2014

timstellmach

I would understand a "bread maker" to mean a machine that makes bread automatically.

December 5, 2014

ashaman5

English is imprecise like that, yes. One could interpret it several ways.

December 6, 2014

jahmaluenda

What does hace means again?

March 9, 2016

timstellmach

"hace" is the third-person singular of "hacer," to make or to do something.

March 9, 2016

Kwasniak

Why "The baker DOES bread" is not correct? Maybe i am not very good in English, but Do and Make is not the same?

May 6, 2016

timstellmach

No, they are quite different in English.

"Do" is used for executing actions, e.g. "The car did a right turn at the corner." You wouldn't say that someone does bread.

"Make" is used primarily to describe the act of constructing things (like the bread in this case). It can also be used like "do" in some cases (e.g. "the car made a right turn" is also fine), but the reverse is not true.

Both words have a wide variety of other meanings, but that's the key difference for this purpose.

May 6, 2016

Kwasniak

Thank You! So: if I want to say about action, I can use "do" or "make". For "constructing", "creating" - only "make".

Powodzenia w nauce języka polskiego!

May 7, 2016

timstellmach

Yes, although again, whether one uses "make" with an action depends on the action (you wouldn't say "he made a dance," but rather "he did a dance"). Safest to stick with "do" for actions until you pick up the idioms.

Dziękuję!

May 7, 2016

Qmatra11

El panadero hace pan

August 1, 2017

Gustafsson3

when I hear panadero i immediately think of a bread baker. there is confusion in english because you can bake bread, or pies, or cakes. spanish is more specific about jobs!

September 16, 2017

AQEDTTTLKM

obviously

October 11, 2017

Kitty-Mir

Gee, I didn't know that bakers made bread! This is revolutionary! *Enter sarcasm

November 6, 2017

alexis585810

Well... duh

November 15, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

I should hope so!

December 27, 2017

Jlevine33

Can panadero also be "bread maker" not only "bread baker"?

August 26, 2014

ChristiamJosue

why is "to make wrong"?

September 3, 2014

svatienka

so generally you can use both present simple and continuous. For once I use present continuous and it says Im wrong?

January 15, 2016

tocayo_gt

It says translate the text, instead of translate the sentence. The highlighted text translates to 'baker' so that is what I wrote even though I knew translation of whole sentence. I think more precise instructions would help here.

November 23, 2016

WilliamHallman

I think of panadero as similar to Panera Bread

December 14, 2016

Paribapabou

WilliamHallman Claro que si, las tres primeras letras de ambas palabras son P, A, y N. Buen provecho.

December 14, 2016

HP4eva

can't you use "hace" when you're talking about the weather, for example, "hace calor". I don't see how it would mean "makes/make" in this context.

January 6, 2017

Mary875792

Although literally, "It makes hot" doesn't translate well, "Hace calor" is a perfectly acceptable way of decribing the weather in Spanish. Best to think of as a common idiomatic expression and not worry about the exact word-to-word translation.

March 19, 2017

timstellmach

"Hace calor" isn't "It makes hot" in a word-for-word sense, because "calor" isn't "hot," it's "heat."

"Hot" is "caliente."

"It makes heat," although not the idiom we use in English, does at least make a certain sense.

March 19, 2017

Mary875792

Thanks for the correction!

March 19, 2017

HP4eva

Thanks guys.

April 7, 2017

Drewid19

I just guessed that panadero meant baker, because that he was making bread!

March 16, 2017

yaneli702737

I think it's fine

April 11, 2017

Gaelwynd

Can someone clarify in what context would someone use "hornear" as opposed to "hacer" in reference to this sentence?

April 24, 2017

timstellmach

"Hornear" is to bake, which is only one step in making bread, and not even a mandatory one. "Hacer" is to make. If we say "El panadero hace pan," then the baker might be mixing the dough, kneading, punching it down, or even frying or steaming it.

April 24, 2017

Zachariah440553

123456789123456789123456789@#$%&-+()@#$%&-+()@#$%&-+()\©®™℅[]¡¿

November 22, 2017

FluentFairy

woulda never thunkit

December 12, 2017

athena737375

FYI, the software apprently likes it when you speak like a male football announcer.

December 30, 2017

Lingots4Luck

Wow I didn't know bakers make bread

January 12, 2018

Shelley225883

I am confused. Can someone clarify why i would say "hace frio" for it is cold..but then we use hace to say she made bread....

February 28, 2018

lynettemcw

The core definitions of the verb HACER are to make and to do. But there are many definitions for the verb which go beyond those, including the two definitions for the Impersonal verb hacer. One is the weather one which you mentioned and the other which Duo translates as ago but comes before the time period as in hace dos semana two weeks ago. These are called Impersonal because they are always in the third person singular and never take any sort of subject pronoun This is why a good bilingual dictionary is a necessity for any language student. Words often have very diverse meanings and can be used in idiomatic expressions. Hacer is one of the most important Spanish verbs to study both because of its breadth of meanings and because it is quite irregular in many forms.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Hacer

February 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.