Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The red flag!"

Translation:¡La bandera roja!

5 years ago

24 Comments


red_kevin_h

This is the best sentence.

5 years ago

DonMaximusRomeo

I beg to disagree. To me, nothing beats "Nosotros somos tortugas". Nothing ever will, by the way.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Lo siento, pero es: Tu oso bebe cerveza

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

¿Tienes oso? ¿Y bebe cervesa?

3 years ago

matuskosut
matuskosut

Spanish wisdom says: Cada oso come pescado!

3 years ago

ThomasClarke9

What about: "Nosotros somos tortugas y tenemos banderas rojas!" Might have a chance, no? :D

1 year ago

SamuraiLjackson

VIVA LA REVOLUCIÓN

1 year ago

Joey4026

¡La bandera roja! ¡La bandera de libertad!

10 months ago

DonaldCrittenden

Why not "La roja bandera"?

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

In most cases in Spanish, the adjective comes after the noun. There are some exceptions to this rule (e.g. "Él es un buen hombre", "He is a great man"), where the adjective is placed directly before the noun. I believe the adjective is in front of the noun in a few select cases where the adjective describes the noun in a more emotional and sentimental sense (can a native speaker confirm this for me?), but most often it follows the noun it describes. Therefore, "La bandera roja" is correct; not "La roja bandera".

2 years ago

pk008

Normally, the adjective is before the noun only if it is shortened. Buen is a shortened version of Bueno. I am not a native speaker, but someone explained this somewhere else.

2 years ago

mikex23

Is the description of the color always before the noun? i recall some instances when it was the opposite.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I don't think so; I believe the majority of color adjectives are preceded by the noun they describe.

2 years ago

blankino-182
blankino-182

The red flag waving never meant the same...

Any Billy Talent fans here?

1 year ago

ShannonSha500852

Workers of the world, unite!

9 months ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I seem to recall a song with the phrase "bandera roja" but I would not have known how to spell it.

4 years ago

NEGenge

Assuming this is a sporting reference? ¡Oh no! Está siendo amonestado con tarjeta roja!

3 years ago

Vevo-la-vanilla

What's wrong with "el bandero rojo" ...?

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

With some of the Spanish vocabulary, such as the nouns "muchacho/muchacha", the ending can be changed to have essentially the same noun but a different gender. This, however, is not the case for most Spanish words. The Spanish word for "flag" is feminine: "la bandera". "el bandero" is not a Spanish word at all, to my understanding.

1 year ago

Vevo-la-vanilla

I think you're right. Thanks! :)

1 year ago

transcend77

¡La bandera negra, siempre!

1 year ago

nikash
nikash

Why isn't it "la roja bandera"?

10 months ago

HirundoPrima
HirundoPrima

Союз нерушимый республик свободных...

Sorry, I focused so much on the flag, that I missed the language.

5 months ago

Bella805717

Cast of the crutch that kills the pain, the red flag waving never meant the same!

4 months ago