1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie zijn de werknemers vanda…

"Wie zijn de werknemers vandaag?"

Translation:Who are the employees today?

November 6, 2014

20 Comments


AnUnicorn

I keep wanting to read 'wie' as 'how' (as it is in German) and not 'who.' Stupid homographs!


xMerrie

It also confused me when I had German class. Though, I read the German 'wie' as the Dutch 'wie', and 'wer' as 'waar'. Silly me. :)


HelleNordeng

Oh my lord. That's where I have it from.. Been doing the same just didn't know why. Several years since I studied German..


aaren23

Why is Who are today's employees Wrong?


HansOoster

Could "Who are today's employees." not also be deemed correct? This would apply if an employer had a workforce that changed on a daily basis as different needs demanded. (as for comment 8 below) Dankje wel.


JuanCaba5

I thought the same.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Dit kan een sarcastische vraag voor Amerikaanse ondernemingen en hun tijdelijke werknemers


rauchbier123

Can this be: who are the workers of today? I can see that as the title of an editorial piece or magazine article on today's workforce. If this sentence cannot have that meaning, how would you say "who are the workers of today" in Dutch?


Alejandro--V

That's a good question! The english "Who are the employees today?" makes not much sense for me.


PetitRenar

It could apply with fast-changing workforces, the guys you pick up on the side of the road for a job, or interim works


PaulineStinson

wie zijn de werknemers van vandaag.. life can be so simple :)


misswubs

I had this as a listening exercise and i thought he said wij zijn de werknemers vandaag... Is there a difference in pronunciation of wij and wie?


MentalPinball

Yes, comparing it to English:

'Wij' sounds close to the word 'weigh'

'Wie' sounds close to 'wee'.


SeanMeaneyPL

O brave new world! The shape of things to come?


PetitRenar

Why not werknemeren again?


BookerNick

Are staff and employees different in this context?


DGTtqWhM

Thanks comments! I was thinking if the sentence meant 'the employees of the day' and got very confused...


Siat97531

ik lees 'wie' en dan denk ik steeds aan het duitse woord 'wie' dat 'hoe' betekent


JudithKrau1

Just curious. Why don't we use "er" in this question?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.