Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie zijn de werknemers vandaag?"

Translation:Who are the employees today?

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I keep wanting to read 'wie' as 'how' (as it is in German) and not 'who.' Stupid homographs!

11
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It also confused me when I had German class. Though, I read the German 'wie' as the Dutch 'wie', and 'wer' as 'waar'. Silly me. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

Bettyluff
Bettyluff

Can this be: who are the workers of today? I can see that as the title of an editorial piece or magazine article on today's workforce. If this sentence cannot have that meaning, how would you say "who are the workers of today" in Dutch?

1
Reply13 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

wie zijn de werknemers van vandaag.. life can be so simple :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Alejandro--V

That's a good question! The english "Who are the employees today?" makes not much sense for me.

0
Reply3 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

It could apply with fast-changing workforces, the guys you pick up on the side of the road for a job, or interim works

0
Reply2 years ago

misswubs
misswubs

I had this as a listening exercise and i thought he said wij zijn de werknemers vandaag... Is there a difference in pronunciation of wij and wie?

1
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, comparing it to English:

'Wij' sounds close to the word 'weigh'

'Wie' sounds close to 'wee'.

0
Reply1 year ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Dit kan een sarcastische vraag voor Amerikaanse ondernemingen en hun tijdelijke werknemers

0
Reply3 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Why not werknemeren again?

0
Reply2 years ago

aaren23
aaren23

Why is Who are today's employees Wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

HansOoster

Could "Who are today's employees." not also be deemed correct? This would apply if an employer had a workforce that changed on a daily basis as different needs demanded. (as for comment 8 below) Dankje wel.

0
Reply2 years ago

JuanCaba5

I thought the same.

0
Reply2 years ago

BookerNick

Are staff and employees different in this context?

0
Reply2 years ago