Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted vivía en Argentina."

Translation:You lived in Argentina.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jamaud
jamaud

The sentences for me in this section have all been translated as '...used to ...' when they would be better in preterite. Then this, which would make sense with ' ... used to ...' isn't. I despair!

3 years ago

HobbesCaleb42

Yeah, Duolingo hasn't exactly been clear about the difference between preterite and imperfect verbs. I remember from high school Spanish class that you use preterite for a one time event in the past and imperfect for an ongoing past action. In this example, you didn't just live in Argentina for one moment, you were living there continuously, so preterite wouldn't make sense here. In English, though, the distinction between ongoing and singular past events is less important and less common. You don't hear many people say they were living in Argentina without following up with an explanation for why that is no longer the case. This is another reason to use imperfect: to describe an action that was interrupted.

3 years ago

Christophe2068

The native Spanish speakers in the "Spanish learning English" forums also complain about Duolingo doing this. However, I don't think Duolingo is actually implying the "used to" is part of the translation.

The issue is that it's hard to demonstrate the concept of the imperfect in English using a single sentence. At least not without using additional phrasing. For instance:

I ate baloney sandwiches (for lunch).

I ate baloney sandwiches (until I realized baloney was disgusting).

Both of those sentences use the same past tense in English. One was an action that occurred once (during lunch). The other shows an action that occurred previously in the past, but no longer does. The second sentence could just have easily been:

I used to eat baloney sandwiches until I realized baloney was disgusting.

In that version of the sentence it is much clearer (to a non English speaker) that the action occurred/used to occur in the past.

All that being said, Duolingo should be accepting either of these two sentences as correct:

I lived in Argentina.

I used to live in Argentina.

If it is not accepting one of those answers you should report it.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

But it is. I don't see anything wrong with "You used to live in Argentina". DL's mistake. Report it if it is still "wrong".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ahora lo acepta. NOTE: Imperfect tense used for 1. continuous action in the past 2. repeated actions in the past 3. describe how something was. If you do nothing elase this week, master the irregular verbs that are used constantly in this tense. SER (to be) era, era, éramos, eran IR (to go) iba, iba, íbamos, iban VER (to see) veía, veía, veíamos, veían.

2 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

After a lot of frustration, I have started translating these as "was..." or "were..." So far it is working. Someone had posted on one of the sentences (a native speaker, if I remember right) that the concept of "used to" in English is totally different than the same concept in Spanish.

2 years ago

Bw-47
Bw-47

This guy is definitely saying "bebia" and not "vivia". Ive noticed this a lot with this male voice.

2 years ago

Midtoad
Midtoad

Esta frase es verdadera: yo vivía unos 2 años en Buenos Aires

2 years ago

VSC7
VSC7

*yo viví... ;)

2 years ago

ManUTDForever

It's true, I used to live in Argentina. - Es Verdad, Yo vivia en Argentina. How did they know this.?

3 years ago

KatherineMaas
KatherineMaas

Whatever happened to the rule I learned years ago that said Argentina was one of those countries that you always used the article with?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

No I didn't! Stop spreading lies about me.

1 year ago

chicapug

My first thought when I saw the word Argentina: "Don't cry for me Argentina!"

1 year ago

randtx

In type what you hear.. I heard it as Usted vivía in la cantina... lol as in you used to live in a bar. Logical as it seemed, Needless to say got that one incorrect.

1 year ago

AlphonseCo

Can someone please explain why B's sound like V's and vise versa.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Bs' and 'Vs' are pronounced pretty much identically, but vary in their pronunciation according to the particular country. In some countries the 'vs' sound more like 'bs', whereas in others the 'bs' sound more like 'vs', or you cannot differentiate between the two.

11 months ago

MariaSepul625820

I put "You lived in Argentina" and it says it was incorrect -.-# smh

1 year ago

BabaYetu4

Could not understand the first word... sounds like "usta"

9 months ago

CelesteSty2
CelesteSty2

Yo vivo en Argentina bldo

9 months ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

Why not used to live?

6 months ago