1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe es von meinem Großv…

"Ich habe es von meinem Großvater gelernt."

Translation:I learned it from my grandfather.

November 6, 2014

12 Comments


z.marko

why is grandpa not accepted?


esgerman12

Because it is colloquial.


A_Drunken_Sailor

So...I guess 'Grandpa' isn't accepted...?


KaiusMurus

Grandpa is "Opa" in German. That's what I call mine :P


zappyface

It's accepted now. I'm pretty sure it's now accepted in all other sentences grandfather is used in. (9/1/15)


LucasPereira2003

Should "Ich habe es meines Größvater gelernt" be accepted? What's the difference between the genitive case and "von + dative"?


Nickson984385

Why when i say!!,I have lent it from my grandfather,it is not accepted


JeanShrops

Two nations divided by a common language - learnt is used as the past participle of "to learn" in many countries (according to Google), but the US prefer learned. In UK, some one who has learnt a lot is learned - same in US?


dheeraj.gosala

How strict is the differentiation between past and past perfect in German? Doesn't this sentence translate to "I have learned it from my grandfather" ?


joelmagoun

In the recording with the slow version he's clearly saying "mein" and not "meinem"


RamyasriMa

Can anyone please explain the structure in detail


Robert87543

"Ich habe es meines Großvaters gelernt" . . . doesnt sound right, because genitive would mean that 'it' is a possession of the grandfather. However, in this case, the grandfather is where the 'it' came from. 'Von" in this sentence means 'from' and not 'of'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.