Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The businessperson"

Translation:El empresario

3 years ago

17 Comments


mrsja08

Mine didnt say empresario It said business person when i clicked it i had never heard the word before

3 years ago

teeseirelav

Remember that business people need to impress others to make a living... businessperson = IMPRESS-ario

3 years ago

qwertyminecraft

hardy har har

2 years ago

bubbity_bub

what does that mean

1 year ago

hlwarren2

el empresario implies a large business owner not just a businessperson

3 years ago

rspreng

per my dictionary empresario/a = businessman/woman

3 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Also, in history it implies an explorer

3 years ago

BilingualBabe_
BilingualBabe_

It said businessperson instead of the Spanish word

3 years ago

Frosenstein

i think its supposed to, you are supposed to translate the word, and say it in sopanish, it makes it harder

3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

I can't believe it! this is the first typo I have found on duo! [its anybody know what I should actually not that exciting but still] anybody know what I should do?

2 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

not a typo the businessperson is translated to El empresario

2 years ago

LiliannaDo

this means a business owner and not a business person. A businessperson is a comerciante

3 years ago

ZakariaE2

So more like an entrepenaur?

3 years ago

joser_
joser_

I think 'business owner/person/man/woman/' translates 'empresario' and, 'merchant/merchandizer/trader' is more proper as 'comerciante'.

2 years ago

mastersans57

i said the english word and it was CORRECT!

2 years ago

Judy109572

Negocios is also the correct word

1 year ago

FOXY-THE-MMD-FOX

it could also be el hombre de negocios

1 year ago