"Níl muinín ag na feirmeoirí aisti."

Translation:The farmers do not have trust in her.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

I said "The farmers do not have faith in her." Would this also work or is there another word that means "faith" in the form of trust?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Faith should be acceptable. In fact, if you check the De Bhaldraithe's English-Irish Dictionary for faith , you'll see that muinín is an option, and even appears in the example muinín, iontaoibh a bheith ag duine as duine

4 years ago

ellie-bell

I said the same as faith and trust would have very similar meanings in my vocabulary

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Do you mean another Irish word like English “faith” that can mean “trust”, like iontaiobh? Or do you mean another English word like “faith” that can mean “trust”, like “confidence”? One possible problem with using “have faith” is that it could be interpreted in a religious context, e.g. as if “her” were referring to Mary rather than to, say, a business partner.

4 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

I meant another Irish word like English "faith." Just curious because I was marked wrong for using faith instead of trust. So then would "Níl iontaiobh ag na feirmeoirí aisti" be a better, more literal translation if I used faith?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Iontaibh is closer to “trust” or “confidence” than to “faith”. A more “faith”-like word would be creideamh, but it doesn’t have the “trust” or “confidence” shades of meaning that “faith” can have in English; it’s more on the “belief” or “creed” side of things.

4 years ago

teeling2
teeling2

I KNOW that we are learning literally Irish, but "do not have trust in her" is that the same as "the farmers do not trust her" or "don't trust her"???

1 year ago

NicholasMc17

Níl muinín ag na feirmeoiri as Pól

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.