"Non so se ci sarà piaciuto."

Translation:I don't know if we will have liked it.

June 26, 2013

60 Comments


russodo

I continue to have trouble with the English translation of this tense. I would never say "will have liked" l might say "l don't know if we would have liked it" or "I don't know if we will like it". The translation may be true to the Italian but the English translations of this tense make my head hurt. Is there a more natural English translation? DL so far hasn't offered any.

July 22, 2014

DominiqueB19

I, too, have difficulty with will. It makes it a nonsensical sentence.

August 7, 2014

mmseiple

I would interpret it as the future perfect used for conjecture about the past and translate it as simply, "I don't know if we liked it."

May 24, 2015

malcolmissimo

But does Duo accept that? The problem is that English is lazy about the future perfect and often uses other, shorter tenses, whereas Italian is not. Sometimes the 'correct' English sounds very strange to us.

January 20, 2017

mmseiple

It does accept it.

January 20, 2017

SabineBH

The Italian future perfect translates better if I use may/might instead of will: I don't know if we might have liked it. DL's literal translation sounds weird.

December 16, 2017

malcolmissimo

That seems closer to the conditional: sarebbe instead of sarà or even avrebbe potuto piacerci (which I just made up and would probably make an Italian laugh or cry!)

December 17, 2017

Diane857533

Me too!

November 9, 2018

Fekkezaum

The Italian sentence is somewhat nonsense. I think it means something along the lines of "I don't know if we must have liked it", meaning "I'm not sure if we liked it". Which is kind of a weird thing to say. But anyway, they're definitely not talking about a future event. Even though it has the structure of future tense they are talking about something that may or may not have happened. It's the same as in Spanish, for example "No se si habrá llovido" means "I'm not sure if it rained" while the literal (yet incorrect) meaning is "I don't know if it will have rained".

"I don't know if we will have liked it" is just that, a literal yet incorrect translation.

April 6, 2018

malcolmissimo

The Italian sentence is not nonsense, but rather logical. The futuro anteriore is used for an action that happens before a future action. BTW this does not preclude the first action from being in the past.

The problem lies in English usage, and Duo's translation. In English, you might hear "will have liked it"; "have liked it"; "must have liked it" (for a conjecture); or simply "liked it". Duo has made the wrong choice, but the Italian is correct.

April 7, 2018

dnovinc

I don't understand why the correct translation is: "I don't know if we will have liked it." Is it a mistake ?

June 26, 2013

Seresam

literally the translation is "I don't know if it will have pleased us". The subject of "piacere" is the object you like

June 27, 2013

Lodoviko

Is "Non so se celo sarà piaciuto" correct? Thanks in advance!

September 28, 2013

arrotino

Penso di no. As Seresam's answer above points out "lo" is already covered by piacere being in the third person.

November 9, 2014

EdwardDunne

I don't know if I will have liked the translation DL might have given to this hypothetical!

April 5, 2016

LotSparham

I gave this translation because I figured that this was what DL wanted, but it just doesn't make sense in English.

May 10, 2018

cseverin80

"I do not know if she will have liked us" was not accepted. Any thoughts on why?

June 9, 2018

malcolmissimo

In Italian, the thing liked is the subject and the liker is the indirect object. "Us" is plural, so the verb would have to be saranno piaciuti. In Duo's text, the verb is third person singular sarà and no subject (the thing liked) is mentioned. The subject is implicit and therefore "it" (or him or her if mentioned in context). Which means that the plural ci must be an indirect object and hence "we" are the likers.

Using piacere is like riding a bike - it comes naturally ... eventually :-)

June 9, 2018

PolarBear667564

N.b. 'I don't know if we will have liked her' would have needed 'piaciutA'.

May 24, 2019

gajonauta

Why isn't it "Non so se ci avrà piaciuto"? Isn't the unmentioned subject carrying an action of someone else?

November 15, 2013

Blomeley

Piacere is actually an intransitive verb and always takes "essere" as it's auxillary.

So i guess we have to consider that the unmentioned subject is carrying pleasure 'to' someone else, similarly to how we consider that we speak or give 'to' someone else.

The 'mi', 'ti', 'ci' etc that we are accustomed to using with piacere are indirect object pronouns, which is why we also use 'gli' and 'le' instead of the direct objects 'lo' and 'la'.

December 14, 2013

jasammalala

I thought that after non sapere se the condizionale is always used. "Non so se ci fosse piaciuto". Does anyone know the rule?

September 10, 2014

Amalina14

I assume you mean congiuntivo (subjunctive). The sentence you wrote is simply a different tense and translates to "I don't know if we would have liked it" as opposed to the sentence given here ("I don't know if we will have liked it"). Honestly, the latter tense is almost never used in (American) English, but it is used in Italian.

Also, for the record, one can sometimes use the future tense in place of subjunctive to mean pretty much the same thing (e.g., "penso che sara' domani" v. "penso che sia domani").

Hope that helps.

March 29, 2015

gooley

What do you think of " I don't know if it will have pleased". There are numerous sentence fragments in these exercises so I don't see a problem with providing - not written- additional phrases to make sense of particular egs, something I often find myself doing.

November 17, 2014

Flying_Blue

You're still missing the 'ci' though. Maybe DL accepts
I don't know if it will have pleased us or
I don't know if it will have been pleasing to us which I think comes even closer to the Italian sentence.

November 14, 2016

gooley

Thanks for this, Flying_Blue. It's so long ago since I did the exercise but I think I thought that "ci "referred to "it" - I realize now that "it" is implicit in the third person sara' and "we" makes better sense. Thanks again.

November 14, 2016

ElisabethZehavi

Yes hearing the sentence in context would help i think

June 24, 2017

GregHullender

I think this translates to "I don't know if we expected to like this."

March 24, 2015

malcolmissimo

To expect is aspettarsi, and there is no future tense in your version. So no.

January 20, 2017

AGaudiau

Thanks Greg! Your translation makes sense.

May 18, 2015

PJ180

Could it be translated as, "I don't know if we will have liked HER" and if not, why not, please?

August 17, 2016

Flying_Blue

I'm pretty sure that would require 'piaciutA'

November 14, 2016

PJ180

Ah, of course, thank you, Flying_Blue :-)

November 14, 2016

tuftypoem

This is nonsensical english

May 3, 2017

ElisabethZehavi

In English we would not use "will" . Normally we would say: I don't know if we WOULD have liked it. By the way, I see several people have remarked on this nonsensical translation. Is there any one ALIVE on this site who corrects these things????????????

June 23, 2017

mmseiple

"Would" implies a hypothetical that is not there in this sentence. Here, as in many of the other sentences in this section, the Italian future perfect indicates conjecture about something in the past. English doesn't have a tense for this, so some of the translations use the English future perfect, which in theory could be possible, but may sound unnatural. You should find that the option "I don't know if we liked it" is accepted, however.

June 23, 2017

TheSecondStain

I understand this, but of one thing I'm fairly certain, and that is I'll never have a conversation where I will say this line.

July 21, 2017

Chris283964

WOULD have liked it

August 10, 2017

malcolmissimo

Have you read @mmseiple above? "... would have liked ..." is conditional, sarebbe piaciuto.

August 11, 2017

Filis11358

How can we say 'I don't know if she/he will have liked us?' Thanks in advance for an answer!

October 15, 2017

malcolmissimo

Change the object pronoun from us to her/him, and the person of the verb from it to we. You'll learn more if you do it yourself. This will help with the verb: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=piacere

October 15, 2017

McEvoy11

I agree completely with Russodo

November 20, 2017

IronDesign221b

Since "ci" is the we in the sentence, is the "it" implied?

November 22, 2017

Sacco195

This needs to translate into the conditional in English DL.

February 7, 2018

malcolmissimo

No, that would be the condizionale passato tense: Non so se ci sarebbe piaciuto. Try "... we liked it" or "we'll like it".

February 7, 2018

Augustine2017

I agree. This sentence is not at all natural in English.

March 31, 2018

chrisbrown2013

I WILL just add my comment that the "English" translation is the problem. If there is a native english speaker at DL can they please make the obvious, change. That WOULD be nice.

May 8, 2018

malcolmissimo

"Would" is obviously the conditional tense, and if Duo wanted it, he'd obviously have written "Non so se ci sarebbe piaciuto."

Perhaps you haven't reached it yet. It is closely related to the future and you only need to learn different verb endings.

May 8, 2018

cseverin80

What part of this sentence is "we"?

June 5, 2018

LotSparham

ci

June 5, 2018

Anne176028

The English translation may be unfamiliar, and is little used, but it's perfectly correct English.

June 16, 2018

BenFrommherz

how about 'i do not know if we will have liked her'?

August 6, 2018

joesf49

I think that would be “non so se ci sará piaciuta. I think the piaciuto could mean “him” though as well as “it”

December 7, 2018

joesf49

Why cant this be: I don’t know if we will have liked “him”?

December 7, 2018

NeMo53

DL has a real problem with the use of the future perfect in English. Too many of the English translations simply don't sound natural.

December 23, 2018

sancho73

The English translation provided for "ci" was "it" as an Italian learner I need things more clear. Doulingo must not assume I am suppose to know that "ci" also means "we" in some contexts.

February 16, 2019

Chris953935

DL wants "i don't know if we will have liked it", but I don't know what this means in English and I'm a reasonably well educated native English speaker. What tense is this in English?!?? It seems like some sort of future perfect tense, but used with if, which usually takes conditional or subjunctive tenses.... I can't imagine ever formulating this as a sentence. When would I say this? Aside from the Big Bang theory episode where they are making fun of discussing time travel and its contradictions..... I now see the discussion where the suggestion for English is "if we liked it". So, when do Italians use this future perfect tense? Does it indicate something specific to them, that we just don't think about in English, i.e. not only that we may not have liked it in the past, but may not have encountered it yet, but when we have encountered it, we still will not have liked it. Ah, there I used the future perfect tense in English, just not with "if".

February 20, 2019

malcolmissimo

Try searching first. On the web https://www.thoughtco.com/future-perfect-tense-in-italian-2011696 and in Duolingo Italian discussions https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23037632 tell you all you need to know.

Italian is being logical here. The fault is our loose English. In the right context, quando l'avrai fatto can be rendered as: when you do it; when you've done it; when you'll do it; when you'll have done it; when you might do it; when you might have done it - and who knows what else.

February 20, 2019

nuovaforesta

I wrote I don't know if we SHALL have liked it - marked wrong

March 19, 2019

william454687

your program is broken

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.