1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil leabhar acu?"

"An bhfuil leabhar acu?"

Translation:Do they have a book?

November 6, 2014

18 Comments


marvincorea

I really need to learn Irish pronunciation...


galaxyrocker

Find Míchael Ó Conghnaíle's Learning Irish and use the IPA in it.


scilling

Another source for learning Irish pronunciation is Wikipedia.


Bredacm

Is there really a difference in the pronunciation of "leabhar" and leabhair"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, there really is. Even here on Duolingo, you can hear the difference between leabhair and the leabhar in this exercise.

The actual articulation of the slender r can vary - for instance it's not as obvious in these examples of saighdiúir as it is in athair.

When a word is said quickly, or is followed immediately by another word, it may be difficult to hear that difference, and there can be differences between dialects and individual speakers, but the difference is there, even though English speakers often don't notice it, unless they are specifically paying attention to that particular sound.


CherylW.3

Is it their book?


ThDonaghey

I'm always hearing the slender r in this sound sample and writing the plural (leabhair). Teanglann has nothing that sounds like this speaker...


SatharnPHL
Mod

The current Duolingo speaker is usually reasonably clear with her slender r (though it's easy to ignore unless you are actively listening for it), and there clearly isn't a slender r in this exercise.

Unusually, teanglann.ie actually has a pronunciation of the plural leabhair, but only the Munster speaker users the leabhair version of the plural, with a distinct slender r - the Connacht speaker uses the Connemara leabhra variation, and the Ulster speaker uses a different plural again.

But there is also the phrase léirmheas leabhair ("a book review") with the genitive which is also leabhair - in this case you can hear the slender r in all 3 dialects.


Liamwilll

Why is it a book and not the book?


Lancet

"Do they have the book" would be An bhfuil an leabhar acu?


Katywax

How do i learn the difference between have and want?


Lancet

In a nutshell: to say that you have something in Irish, you say that it is "at you", while to say that you want something, you say that it is "from you".

  • An bhfuil leabhar acu? Do they have a book? (literally, Is a book at them?)
  • An bhfuil leabhar uaibh? Do they want a book? (literally, Is a book away from them?)

oftkiltered

So I put "They have a book?" And it counted as wrong. I see how "do" can kind of change the meaning of the question but I don't see where it comes from in the Irish translation.


Ballygawley

"An bhfuil" is the question part, which frequently translates to "do", even though the hints suggest "is? / are?".

Look at it like changing a statement into a question "Tá leabhar acu." is changed into "An bhfuil leabhar acu?"

To confuse: The negation form requires the "l" in "níl": "Níl leabhar acu."


katmaloo

Sorry...should have read all the comments first. Good suggestions. Thank you.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.