"Off the girl."

Translation:Den chailín.

4 years ago

43 Comments


Dust514
Dust514

Why isn't "Den gcailin" correct ?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because den lenites its noun rather than eclipsing it.

EDIT: The 2016 version of the Caighdeán also allows eclipsis after either (den and don) or (sa).

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"Den gcailín" is actually used in Kerry, but not the other dialects.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I just love it that so many people on here know so much more than I do. I hope Dust514 is still around for this answer - it is really encouraging to see that his (or her) logical deduction is part of the language in a dialect! Would not have known that if you hadn't popped in.

3 years ago

KateSchildroth

Why does Duolingo sometimes have this as "off" the girl and sometimes it is "of" the girl? Which is correct?

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Both, but see ataltane's comment below.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Except you wouldn't use 'de(n)' to translate 'the phone of the girl' - you'd use the genitive for that, to indicate possession.

You only need to use 'of' to translate 'de(n)' occasionally, such as 'of' in 'made of' (tá sé deanta de chlocha = "it's made of stone") and in what's called the partitive (indicating some or part of something, such as duine de na buachaillí = "some of the boys").

Generally, take the base meaning of "de" to be "off, from". And remember, the word is not defined by the random collection of English prepositions that happen to translate it.

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

You made my "de."

3 years ago

Cherylmoon3

Ha!

7 months ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"And remember, the word is not defined by the random collection of English prepositions that happen to translate it"

Very true for the prepositions in Irish, an excellent point. Most of the prepositions have only a moderate connection to the English preposition commonly used to translate them.

3 years ago

Daragh170320

This owl keeps appering saying WELL DONE

1 year ago

Gallifrey900

Why is the answer not "den na chailín?"

3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

"na" is used for plurals: "na cailíní", "an" is for the singular and "an" is already included in "den" (de + an = den)

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

I see. Thanks

3 years ago

SquirrelJedi

Why is there an h

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Lenition is a change of an initial consonant sound that is applied in various grammatical situations in Irish. Ablaut in English is akin to it, where a change in a verb’s root vowel sound signifies a grammatical change, e.g. sing/sang/sung. Lenition is expressed in Roman type by following certain initial consonants with an H. (In Gaelic type, lenition is instead expressed by putting a dot on top of those consonants.)

3 years ago

VirtueHerrell

I thought this was PG.First the poeple were in the fridge now someone is on this girl. Either i have a dirty mind or what im thinking is happening is what is really happening.

1 year ago

Chris804944

I had a more violent take of "off the girl" like someone was putting a hit on her.

1 month ago

Barytonal

Does anyone else find the accents virtually impossible to see on the letter i?

5 months ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

I see both 'of' and 'off' are correct. Is this 'of' in a possessive sense? And 'off' in the sense of 'buying something off someone' or for example 'throwing someone off a cliff'?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

See my reply above.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, 'Den chailín' is the right answer. My brain has blipped - why don't we need the definite article here? Is 'den' a contraction of 'de' and 'an'? In which case, den úll, den madra, den cat, etc?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, den = de + an, so den úll, den mhadra, den chat, etc. The rule is to lenite when possible, except for words that begin with D, S, or T, which remain unlenited, e.g. den dlí, den sráid, den teach.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you, Scilling! That explains it, and is actually a far easier rule to remember than I had thought it would be.

3 years ago

Tarjava

Ah! Knew I'd find the answer in here. I initially wrote den an cailín which is wrong.

Is it the same for don (do + an ?) and san (sa + an ?)? The eclipsis notes specifically described the contractions with an, but not the lenition ones.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, the same applies for don = do + an, and sa = i + an. (San is used in place of sa before a vowel sound, e.g. san uisce, san fhéar.) Note that the 2016 version of the Caighdeán also allows eclipsis after either (den and don) or (sa).

2 years ago

KarenDuffy3

Why is the pronunciation of chailín not affected by lenition? Same with chara, why does the 'c' still sound hard? Thank you.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should be affected — the pronunciation of the lenited C in chailín and chara should be the same as in German Bach (IPA /x/), not the sound of the unlenited C.

3 years ago

KarenDuffy3

go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

pepenogued

Why "chailín"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because den causes lenition.

2 years ago

mollyhutto1

Why isint it ón gcailín

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ón means “from the” rather than “off the”.

2 years ago

spaldn01
spaldn01

so den means 'of' and 'off'?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Den can mean either “of the”, “off the”, or “from the”.

2 years ago

Phoenix2508

So how would I say get off me?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Éirigh díom!

2 years ago

Charlieosh1

Should be From the girl not off the girl. Den chailin. From the girl????

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Why does this translate to "Off the girl" while Duolingo's "Den bhuachaill" doesn't allow "off the boy" as a translation?

2 years ago

NualaWalsh3

Continue

1 year ago

NualaWalsh3

Just by accident hit the wrong word

1 year ago

Noreen52830

I missed one letter and says its wrong

1 year ago

I.8yk4
I.8yk4

If den can mean "of" and "off", why's "off" marked wrong often when translating Irish to English?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.