"Why don't you wait?"

Translation:¿Por qué no espera?

3 years ago

31 Comments


Hatboink

¿Por qué no esperas? is marked wrong. (2014-11-06) with the explanation: You used the tú form "esperas" instead of the él/ella/usted form "espera".

Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

Royraju

Report it. Your sentence is right.

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Works now.

3 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

I was also marked wrong for that. Reported 16th November 2014

3 years ago

YahiaKala
YahiaKala

Por qué tú no esperas isn't accepted? Why must the tú be omitted?

3 years ago

imjohnmoore

It doesn't have to be. I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

Luyematsu
Luyematsu

I just reported it. April 1, 2015.

3 years ago

nmtechyotes

Still wrong and reported Aug 24, 2015

3 years ago

rpusch
rpusch

still being marked wrong Feb 12, 2016

2 years ago

Dagobertinchen

still wrong jul 1 , 2016

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

still wrong November 05, 2016. I'm not going to bother

1 year ago

denmer78
denmer78

still being marked wrong Jul 04, 2016. Reported again

2 years ago

VanessaMcCoy

Still wrong.... 8th December 2016. Urgh.

1 year ago

Rivado
Rivado

Still wrong at 02-08-2017 ..

1 year ago

chiinteguas

Porque no esperas worked for me February 14 2017

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The word order is the issue here. Specifically the position of the "no". "Por qué no" needs to be together to form the phrase "why not". "Por qué no tú esperas" should be fine though.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/por%20qué%20no

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

DCIvanhoe
DCIvanhoe

"Por qué tú no esperas?" was marked wrong 1Apr15, I am reporting it.

3 years ago

BobPage1

This must be a joke among the programmers of duo. We ask why don't you fix that? And they answer.... Why don't you wait?

2 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

I also put the same thing and it was marked as wrong!

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They did not accept ¿Por qué no espera Ud.? I know the "Ud." is not necessary, but is it wrong?

3 years ago

RMFITZ-1

It doesn't say YOU FORMAL. This should be marked right.

3 years ago

jbenderson

I have the same complaint as those below. "esperas" should be correct!

3 years ago

hawkmendenhall

I agree with everyone above!!

3 years ago

allgoeffers
allgoeffers

I got the same issue

3 years ago

OmarDarweash
OmarDarweash

Por que no esperas tu? why this is wrong?

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

can someone tell me when to use por que and when to use just que?

3 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

qué is what and por que is why

2 years ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

still being marked wrong for including the pronoun

2 years ago

MichaelPlAli
MichaelPlAli

I wrote "por que tu no esperas?" and it was marked wrong. Why?

2 years ago

MARGARETGIRGRAH

donde el tu por que tu no espera

1 year ago

MarjanvanK

you= tú and usted(es)

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.