1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er sæbe på gulvene."

"Der er sæbe gulvene."

Translation:There is soap on the floors.

November 6, 2014

6 Comments


Padlix

Don't pick it up, it's a trap


niscate

The plural of "floor" sounds unnatural to me in English.


bulkkotnoli

Sounds unnatural to me too


astonjam

The floors of a building maybe, but otherwise floor is both singular and plural


DRm81w

No, it's not. "The cleaner was sloppy, so there was still soap on the floors of all the rooms."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.