1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não corro de setembro a n…

"Eu não corro de setembro a novembro."

Translation:I do not run from September until November.

June 27, 2013

12 Comments


SeverineDuoL

I chose to translate as "between September and November" and was corrected as "between S... Until N...". That is definitely NOT correct in English! Either "From... until" OR "Between... and"


TobyBartels

To me, the English sentence "I don't run from September to November." means that my running period is different from the period from September to November, but it doesn't specify how. Maybe I start in July, maybe I end in January, maybe I run all year, maybe whatever. But "I don't run between September and November." is much more precise; it means that my running period is at most from December to August (although possibly not all of that).

What exactly does the Portuguese mean?


SeaOfSand

"até" vs "a" when you talk "from" and "until"? Any difference, or just preference?


Paulenrique

Yes. Both are correct


wilfredb

In the case of for example "a/até novembro". Does it always mean until (so excluding the month November itself) or can it include November as well (depending on context). Best regards, Wilfred


Paulenrique

It includes November but, as you said, depending on the context it may exclude this month. This last option is less likely to happen if you dont have any certain date.


wilfredb

Hey. Thanks for your clear and quick response!


Hoprint

I do not run from September to November


niagy

I am confused. Can 'a' mean until or not? One comment section said no, but the "another translation" box just said that it means until. Can someone just give me a list of all common meanings of the word 'a'. Thanks.


brridgetreed

I was corrected for writing "I do not run from September through November," but this would be how many people would say this.


a.juliana.vieira

This sentence makes no sense at all.


carlobanchon

It can be due bad weather conditions, cold winter o extreme heat.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.