"Eu não corro de setembro a novembro."

Translation:I do not run from September until November.

June 27, 2013

12 Comments


SeverineDuoL

I chose to translate as "between September and November" and was corrected as "between S... Until N...". That is definitely NOT correct in English! Either "From... until" OR "Between... and"

February 19, 2015

SeaOfSand

"até" vs "a" when you talk "from" and "until"? Any difference, or just preference?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Both are correct

June 27, 2013

wilfredb

In the case of for example "a/até novembro". Does it always mean until (so excluding the month November itself) or can it include November as well (depending on context). Best regards, Wilfred

July 6, 2013

Paulenrique

It includes November but, as you said, depending on the context it may exclude this month. This last option is less likely to happen if you dont have any certain date.

July 6, 2013

wilfredb

Hey. Thanks for your clear and quick response!

July 6, 2013

Hoprint

I do not run from September to November

February 16, 2015

TobyBartels

To me, the English sentence "I don't run from September to November." means that my running period is different from the period from September to November, but it doesn't specify how. Maybe I start in July, maybe I end in January, maybe I run all year, maybe whatever. But "I don't run between September and November." is much more precise; it means that my running period is at most from December to August (although possibly not all of that).

What exactly does the Portuguese mean?

June 21, 2015

niagy

I am confused. Can 'a' mean until or not? One comment section said no, but the "another translation" box just said that it means until. Can someone just give me a list of all common meanings of the word 'a'. Thanks.

February 9, 2015

brridgetreed

I was corrected for writing "I do not run from September through November," but this would be how many people would say this.

July 5, 2017

a.juliana.vieira

This sentence makes no sense at all.

January 10, 2015

carlobanchon

It can be due bad weather conditions, cold winter o extreme heat.

July 31, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.