Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi vestido nuevo es rojo."

Translation:My new dress is red.

5 years ago

9 Comments


zyrthofar

Is there a different translation for "robe", or is it only "dress" that translates to "vestido"?

5 years ago

rspreng

robe = toga, albornoz

5 years ago

zyrthofar

Thank you!

5 years ago

mitaine56

toga is the robe that wear the lawyers when in court.

4 years ago

katerinegranger

Why "vestido nuevo" but "nuevo novio" ? I mean they have the different words order..? Why

4 years ago

DoradoRonald93
DoradoRonald93

The places of the word don't change the meaning. I am a native speaker spanish

3 years ago

MadisonFlo2

I said clothes instead of dress :( I forgot vestido means dress and ropa means clothing.

3 years ago

Mastermind497

I don't wear dresses

1 year ago

Nunie19

I said 'my red dress is new but it wasn't excepted. Surely it means the same thing?

5 months ago