1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik vind het hotel niet leuk."

"Ik vind het hotel niet leuk."

Translation:I do not like the hotel.

November 6, 2014

20 Comments


Scott.Hayes

What's wrong with the literal translation "I find the hotel is not nice"?


RossGarton

I agree. This sounds fine (although a bit pretentious)..


Lisa444129

I entered this exactly and it was accepted... Probably thanks to your comment! ;)


MarioDakhil

In Dutch they use ik vind leuk in the meaning of i like


Db243

How was the hotel? Not nice. I find the hotel not nice... a bit stuffy, but works within the laws of grammar. So, why it is not accepted?


SallyTruly

I'm English and I would use "i find" in such a way, though more so in the past tense. I feel a bit miffed for being marked as wrong here.


nwhittingslow

I'll second that...


fhitlord

So how exactly does "vind ... leuk" work? Is "vind" like a way to say you're going to state your opinion? Likewise can you use something other than "leuk" with "vind" in a manner like this?


Samsko

"vinden" is fairly similar to the English "to find" when one wants to state their opinion, I think, and "leuk" means "nice".

Ik vind het leuk = I like it ; Ik vind het leuk = I find it nice

are both acceptable translations.

As a matter of interest, facebook's 'Like' button in the Dutch version is called 'Vind ik leuk' :)


AndrewSnijders

How does this differ from houd van?


Flora_Cheung
  1. Je houd van hem = You love him ... you have passion for him.
  2. Je vind hem leuk = You like him ... you are fond of him but not in love with him.

That is my understanding. Correct me if I am wrong.


milupas

Dislike=don't like


dm77

I typed the same answer and got marked wrong for this. :/ It's pretty much the same meaning.


David46774

Does "I find the hotel not nice" work here?


GrizzlyRhinoBear

Why is "I think the hotel's not nice" not accepted?


bluthbanana87

Doesn't 'leuk' also mean 'cool'? I mean I guess in English 'cool' means lots of things, but definitely 'nice'.


crazy_gnome

Would denk be an acceptable substitute for vind in this instance?


OfTheCows

"I find the hotel not to my liking" should be an acceptable answer too? It's a slightly unusual form but translates nearly directly from the dutch.


UomoLumaca

"I don't find the hotel fun". What's wrong with this, considering "fun" is in the hints?


Coticota

Funny that at least in Chile we also say "encuentro que" I find that... You state one's opinions or thoughts, did not know that you could also do that when speaking English

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.