Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik vind het hotel niet leuk."

Translation:I do not like the hotel.

0
3 years ago

20 Comments


Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

What's wrong with the literal translation "I find the hotel is not nice"?

46
Reply13 years ago

RossGarton

I agree. This sounds fine (although a bit pretentious)..

11
Reply3 years ago

Lisa444129

I entered this exactly and it was accepted... Probably thanks to your comment! ;)

1
Reply1 year ago

MarioDakhil

In Dutch they use ik vind leuk in the meaning of i like

0
Reply9 months ago

Db243
Db243

How was the hotel? Not nice. I find the hotel not nice... a bit stuffy, but works within the laws of grammar. So, why it is not accepted?

8
Reply3 years ago

SallyTruly

I'm English and I would use "i find" in such a way, though more so in the past tense. I feel a bit miffed for being marked as wrong here.

5
Reply3 years ago

nwhittingslow

I'll second that...

1
Reply3 years ago

olive.winner

So how exactly does "vind ... leuk" work? Is "vind" like a way to say you're going to state your opinion? Likewise can you use something other than "leuk" with "vind" in a manner like this?

2
Reply3 years ago

Samsko
Samsko

"vinden" is fairly similar to the English "to find" when one wants to state their opinion, I think, and "leuk" means "nice".

Ik vind het leuk = I like it ; Ik vind het leuk = I find it nice

are both acceptable translations.

As a matter of interest, facebook's 'Like' button in the Dutch version is called 'Vind ik leuk' :)

15
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How does this differ from houd van?

1
Reply2 years ago

Flora_Cheung
  1. Je houd van hem = You love him ... you have passion for him.
  2. Je vind hem leuk = You like him ... you are fond of him but not in love with him.

That is my understanding. Correct me if I am wrong.

3
Reply2 years ago

milupas

Dislike=don't like

1
Reply1 year ago

Dm77
Dm77

I typed the same answer and got marked wrong for this. :/ It's pretty much the same meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

James_Hunt129

Does "I find the hotel not nice" work here?

1
Reply1 year ago

GrizzlyRhinoBear

Why is "I think the hotel's not nice" not accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Doesn't 'leuk' also mean 'cool'? I mean I guess in English 'cool' means lots of things, but definitely 'nice'.

0
Reply1 year ago

crazy_gnome

Would denk be an acceptable substitute for vind in this instance?

0
Reply1 year ago

OfTheCows

"I find the hotel not to my liking" should be an acceptable answer too? It's a slightly unusual form but translates nearly directly from the dutch.

0
Reply1 year ago

UomoLumaca
UomoLumaca

"I don't find the hotel fun". What's wrong with this, considering "fun" is in the hints?

0
Reply1 year ago