1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Para orang itu sarapan."

"Para orang itu sarapan."

Terjemahan:The persons eat breakfast.

November 6, 2014

12 Komentar


jesslyn002

Persons?! Should be people!


Utnapis

Indeed. And "people" is not even accepted currently. Reported it.

There is a saying that only lawyers and philosophers speak about "persons" in plural.


arunabestari

I agree and wow to the funfact! Learn the new thing today, thanks utnapis!


PKhairunnisa

Eat breakfast? I heard "have breakfast" are used often. And persons?! Smh. People.


agungarist1

Persons banyak digunakan dalam konteks formal dan hukum, dan jarang dalam percakapan sehari". Ex : "This vehicle is authorized to carry twenty persons."


brandonyu

Can't 'Those persons eat breakfast' also be translated from the indonesian sentence?


jawir

the persons are eat breakfeast. ko salah


sarah305575

You can't use to be if you use verbal sentence


ElisiSiswi

"The people eat breakfast" now accepted. 4 Mar 2016


ina519857

Harusnya ga usah pake eat y gaesss... Makan sarapan aneh?!


qmuaji
  1. Jarang ada yang bilang "para orang". Bahkan saya baru liat skg bngt disini. Try saying, "Orang-orang itu". More less machine.
  2. 1 person becomes "people".

Cheers!

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai