1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Para orang itu sarapan."

"Para orang itu sarapan."

Terjemahan:The persons eat breakfast.

November 6, 2014

30 Komentar


jesslyn002

Persons?! Should be people!


Utnapis

Indeed. And "people" is not even accepted currently. Reported it.

There is a saying that only lawyers and philosophers speak about "persons" in plural.


arunabestari

I agree and wow to the funfact! Learn the new thing today, thanks utnapis!


Tsubasa_mizaki

Kamu tau Qenan sholatnya gak bener tau :v


PKhairunnisa

Eat breakfast? I heard "have breakfast" are used often. And persons?! Smh. People.


agungarist1

Persons banyak digunakan dalam konteks formal dan hukum, dan jarang dalam percakapan sehari". Ex : "This vehicle is authorized to carry twenty persons."


youknowtherules2

Waaah, walaupun aku tak ngerti, but thank you very much for sharing your knowledge to us


brandonyu

Can't 'Those persons eat breakfast' also be translated from the indonesian sentence?


MFaqih28.id

the sentence turned into like that because it was translated from Indonesian to English


ElisiSiswi

"The people eat breakfast" now accepted. 4 Mar 2016


qmuaji
  1. Jarang ada yang bilang "para orang". Bahkan saya baru liat skg bngt disini. Try saying, "Orang-orang itu". More less machine.
  2. 1 person becomes "people".

Cheers!


MFaqih28.id

Kemungkinan para orang itu merupakan kata yang lebih formal digunakan, sehingga kita tidak terlalu familiar dalam mendengarkan kata tersebut.kemungkinan ya


audrey561498

people : more than 1 human person : 1 human


jawir

the persons are eat breakfeast. ko salah


sarah305575

You can't use to be if you use verbal sentence


ina519857

Harusnya ga usah pake eat y gaesss... Makan sarapan aneh?!


haidarahhusain

Para orang (bahasa Indonesia) dan persons (English) keduanya sama-sama janggal.

"Para orang" seharusnya "orang-orang",
"persons" seharusnya "people".


ayubintang26

there's no 'persons' but 'person' or people.


hilma621246

Kenapa harus pake eat. Kenapa ga langsung breakfast aja


Zeina48349

I think it should be Peoples!


Annita1980

Para orang ? Hahaha... kocak. Bilang aja orang orang.


Chocoo_

The people have breakfast


YoureallyAho33

Blueface baby yeaaaight


farahnisa1

harusnya menyarap sarapan / memakan sarapan


alyia810618

Orang orang itu pada makan pagi.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.