1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vengono verso di lui."

"Vengono verso di lui."

Translation:They come toward him.

June 27, 2013

37 Comments


italikaren

is the preposition "di" necessary? could you say "vengono verso lui"??


Yulia_Shch

Verso + di is used only with pronouns or personal names. If we want to say, for example, "towards the house" it will be "verso la casa", just verso + noun with corresponding article.


digiremn

Is 'they come towards him' proper english? they can come towards me but they go towards him


Ollie-Benson

Both "toward" and "towards" are correct:

  • "We can use both forms, but towards is much more common than toward. Toward(s) most often means 'in the direction of something': The oil pollution is now moving towards the shore, and could threaten beaches and wild life. He stood up and moved toward the door."

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/towards-or-toward


Angelapq

I think so too. But I'm guessing that "I" am next to "him", and I literally am saying this to someone else that's also next to me. I don't know


RosevonTexas

Yes, it's good English. Think of it as coming from his point of view.


abalexander

We also say: They go towards him.... sayin'...


cosmopolita61

Thank you. I wrote go and it was wrong :-( Will report


knitnw10

That because they didn't use 'andare= to go'


James_1986

Why is towards wrong instead of toward? seems strange. Soemtimes this app is too technical, toward and towards are effectively the same thing in everyday use.


Weylin366674

Towards - British English
Toward - American English
They are both English though.


margaritamix

Is that the difference?! I've had spell checkers attacking my Ss for so long!


verna120098

I said towards in Jersey City; and it isn't in the Channel islands.


JenniferAron

Is it just me, or is there an extra "e" sound between "di" and "lui" in the slow audio?


ElRealElCid

Not just you, the speaker sounds like she is gasping for air.


ivan.is.here

Most definitely.


natpapakos

It says toward... Not towards as it should say. That confused me


ajitirj

What about "they come to him", rather than towards?


Remy000

Is it always 'verso di'?


Argimak

What is the 'di' all about here?


JennyHolland

Towards should be accepted


gea123gea

why not using andare? Vanno verso di lui?? Grazie mille per vostra risposta


ajdstealth5

So does Italian not have object pronouns or is it just that in this case "lui" is the object pronoun for "him"?


PayneEmma

Quite hard to hear, as some words are said slower than others.


italylori

Someone please explain usage of "di" in this sentence. Thanks in advance.


CapJackArrow

Perhaps it is similar to some prepositions we use. They come up to him. They get through to him. It's just that maybe in Italian, it's proper to say they come towards to him.


LorenzoLM

verso di lui because of the pronoun lui

verso without di for nouns verso la ragazza


Wilma729

Prepositions are so hard to learn. For every rule there is an exception.


Sylvia754597

Is it me or towards is meant to have an s in English?


Weylin366674

"toward" and "towards" mean the same. British English uses "towards" more and American English uses "toward" more.


gcwarren03

First they're against him, now they're going after him


NigelKJ

Wouldn't the reason for di before lui be a little clearer if one thought of verso meaning literally 'in the direction (of)'? Obviously one would still need to remember to omit di before nouns.


Leila183919

Please note that an "s" is missing in the word towards. Thanks


Weylin366674

That's American English


VultureX

Uff, I heard "vengo non verso di lui"


AliMargot

Definitely an 'e' sound after 'di', which I put in getting it wrong of course.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.