"Vengono verso di lui."

Translation:They come toward him.

June 27, 2013

22 Comments


italikaren

is the preposition "di" necessary? could you say "vengono verso lui"??

July 11, 2013

Danmoller

Anyone?????

February 4, 2014

Yulia_Shch

Verso + di is used only with pronouns or personal names. If we want to say, for example, "towards the house" it will be "verso la casa", just verso + noun with corresponding article.

November 7, 2014

digiremn

Is 'they come towards him' proper english? they can come towards me but they go towards him

April 3, 2014

Angelapq

I think so too. But I'm guessing that "I" am next to "him", and I literally am saying this to someone else that's also next to me. I don't know

December 1, 2018

abalexander

We also say: They go towards him.... sayin'...

August 2, 2013

cosmopolita61

Thank you. I wrote go and it was wrong :-( Will report

October 3, 2013

knitnw10

That because they didn't use 'andare= to go'

July 30, 2014

James_1986

Why is towards wrong instead of toward? seems strange. Soemtimes this app is too technical, toward and towards are effectively the same thing in everyday use.

July 20, 2018

Weylin366674

Towards - British English
Toward - American English
They are both English though.

September 20, 2018

margaritamix

Is that the difference?! I've had spell checkers attacking my Ss for so long!

April 13, 2019

JenniferAron

Is it just me, or is there an extra "e" sound between "di" and "lui" in the slow audio?

June 27, 2013

ElRealElCid

Not just you, the speaker sounds like she is gasping for air.

May 9, 2014

ivan.is.here

Most definitely.

June 27, 2013

natpapakos

It says toward... Not towards as it should say. That confused me

April 27, 2017

ajitirj

What about "they come to him", rather than towards?

July 6, 2014

Argimak

What is the 'di' all about here?

March 21, 2014

JennyHolland

Towards should be accepted

February 18, 2019

Remy000

Is it always 'verso di'?

January 1, 2014

PayneEmma

Quite hard to hear, as some words are said slower than others.

March 15, 2014

Wilma729

Prepositions are so hard to learn. For every rule there is an exception.

January 21, 2016

gea123gea

why not using andare? Vanno verso di lui?? Grazie mille per vostra risposta

March 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.