"Vengono verso di lui."

Translation:They come toward him.

June 27, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


italikaren

is the preposition "di" necessary? could you say "vengono verso lui"??


Yulia_Shch

Verso + di is used only with pronouns or personal names. If we want to say, for example, "towards the house" it will be "verso la casa", just verso + noun with corresponding article.


digiremn

Is 'they come towards him' proper english? they can come towards me but they go towards him


Angelapq

I think so too. But I'm guessing that "I" am next to "him", and I literally am saying this to someone else that's also next to me. I don't know


Ollie-Benson

Both "toward" and "towards" are correct:

  • "We can use both forms, but towards is much more common than toward. Toward(s) most often means 'in the direction of something': The oil pollution is now moving towards the shore, and could threaten beaches and wild life. He stood up and moved toward the door."

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/towards-or-toward


abalexander

We also say: They go towards him.... sayin'...


cosmopolita61

Thank you. I wrote go and it was wrong :-( Will report


knitnw10

That because they didn't use 'andare= to go'


James_1986

Why is towards wrong instead of toward? seems strange. Soemtimes this app is too technical, toward and towards are effectively the same thing in everyday use.


[deactivated user]

    Towards - British English
    Toward - American English
    They are both English though.


margaritamix

    Is that the difference?! I've had spell checkers attacking my Ss for so long!


verna120098

    I said towards in Jersey City; and it isn't in the Channel islands.


JenniferAron

    Is it just me, or is there an extra "e" sound between "di" and "lui" in the slow audio?


ElRealElCid

    Not just you, the speaker sounds like she is gasping for air.


natpapakos

    It says toward... Not towards as it should say. That confused me


ajitirj

    What about "they come to him", rather than towards?


    [deactivated user]

      why not using andare? Vanno verso di lui?? Grazie mille per vostra risposta


Remy000

      Is it always 'verso di'?


Argimak

      What is the 'di' all about here?


JennyHolland

      Towards should be accepted


ajdstealth5

      So does Italian not have object pronouns or is it just that in this case "lui" is the object pronoun for "him"?


Johanna681827

      I also think that towards is correct!


PayneEmma

      Quite hard to hear, as some words are said slower than others.


italylori

      Someone please explain usage of "di" in this sentence. Thanks in advance.


LorenzoLM

      verso di lui because of the pronoun lui

      verso without di for nouns verso la ragazza


CapJackArrow

      Perhaps it is similar to some prepositions we use. They come up to him. They get through to him. It's just that maybe in Italian, it's proper to say they come towards to him.


Wilma729

      Prepositions are so hard to learn. For every rule there is an exception.


Sylvia754597

      Is it me or towards is meant to have an s in English?


      [deactivated user]

        "toward" and "towards" mean the same. British English uses "towards" more and American English uses "toward" more.


gcwarren03

        First they're against him, now they're going after him


NigelKJ

        Wouldn't the reason for di before lui be a little clearer if one thought of verso meaning literally 'in the direction (of)'? Obviously one would still need to remember to omit di before nouns.


Leila183919

        Please note that an "s" is missing in the word towards. Thanks


cWcZ6

        Why Vengono but not Vanno? They go towards him sounds much more logical than They come towards him


MaggieSchm180455

        Why was 'the man goes to the bear 'lui va dall'orso'; and now it is 'verso di'? I'm confused...

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.