Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes eliminar la corrupción."

Translation:You can eliminate the corruption.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

I like how I start the Politics skill and the first word is 'corruption'

3 years ago

Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

Does anyone know the rule for when to translate with the article? I didn't put it in this time and it allowed "you can eliminate corruption". But sometimes duolingo doesn't allow things like that. Is it only something you can grasp from context in Spanish? Because it seems to allow both with and without in this example. hmm...

4 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

Collective/abstract/concept nouns or field-of-study nouns usually use "el" or "la" in Spanish, but not in English. Some other examples are "el turismo" from earlier in this lesson, "la antropología" (anthropology), or "las matemáticas" (mathematics)

4 years ago

migl_2450
migl_2450

I can, but I will not.

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

........unless you give me a back hander!

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

"You are able to eliminate corruption" should work. But it doesnt.

3 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

... one bullet at time.

2 years ago

Debbmall

I wonder if a more general "You can eliminate corruption"would be accepted. Didn't try it because I didn't want to lose a heart ;)

4 years ago

Olly_Capon
Olly_Capon

Yep, "you can eliminate corruption" works just fine without the article.

4 years ago

EgwuekweChima

Why didn't 'get rid of corruption' work? Practically means d same thing

2 years ago

jonathan.scottt

That's also what I put. Eliminar should mean anything similar to 'to destroy,' right?

1 year ago

JamesMan2

How do you solve a problem like corruption?

10 months ago

qajax

both may and can seem to me translations ...

5 years ago

karimagon

There's a slight difference in connotation though. "Can" means you have power to do it if you want, but "may" means you might or might not do it (possibly if you do something else that causes it). "Can" implies more specific will and choice.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

How about: You are able to eliminate corruption. DL for the longest time had not programmed the computer to accept "to be able" with any form of poder. Then they let it pass on a couple of sentences. I am always fearful of trying it.

4 years ago

skeez1960

any idea how to express this difference in Spanish?

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

'Quizá tu puedes...' - just a guess.

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Can you say "end" instead of eliminate? "You want to end corruption"

3 years ago

Stalthdan

I tried that, and it wasn't accepted. Does anyone know if it should be?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I would think not, since there are lots of other Spanish words that mean "to end", and eliminar is one of those cognates/similar-to-English words that actually works.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Though I did see "remove" as one of the hints... Though those hints are sometimes all over the place in terms of reliability.

3 years ago

Edi_Frcovski
Edi_Frcovski

I was feeling adventurous so I put down "eradicate" instead of "eliminate", and I was marked wrong. Shouldn't it be a valid translation, since I used a synonym?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Maybe that's more specific for "erradicar".

2 years ago

Felix14578

"stop the corruption" was counted wrong and the correction read "kill..."???

6 months ago

sienna.nicholas

Tell me how, oh wise owl. I must make room for the unicorn and pixie goodness

2 months ago