"Zij is jouw echtgenote."

Translation:She is your wife.

November 6, 2014

9 Comments


Sir_Carl

Really?! How long was I asleep?!

March 9, 2016

SirrySol

Echtgenote is also a partner

November 6, 2014

RigelKentian

Yes, but not all partners are echtgenotes. An ''echtgenoot'' or ''echtgenote'' is someone who is married, while partners may or may not be married.

edit: it just occurred to me that the literal translation of "echtgenote/echtgenoot'' is ''spouse''.

November 6, 2014

FaizalZahid

Which one is more common? Echtegenote or vrouw?

September 4, 2016

chilian51

I would say that 'Zij is jouw vrouw' is more commonly used than 'zij is jouw echtgenote'. The latter is more formal.

December 15, 2016

ChrisCerny

Couldn't another term be "Zij is jouw vrouw"?

January 18, 2015

fruitbakje

yes, if Duolingo doesn't allow it you should report it

January 28, 2015

SSmethwick

Why can't we use "uw" instead of "jouw" here, if on a prior exercise of this unit they were interchangeable?

April 21, 2015

MentalPinball

Probably it's just a missing translation, since "zij is uw echtgenote" is correct as well. You should report it, so it can be added.

April 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.