Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is jouw echtgenote."

Translation:She is your wife.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Really?! How long was I asleep?!

24
Reply2 years ago

SirrySol

Echtgenote is also a partner

4
Reply3 years ago

RigelKentian

Yes, but not all partners are echtgenotes. An ''echtgenoot'' or ''echtgenote'' is someone who is married, while partners may or may not be married.

edit: it just occurred to me that the literal translation of "echtgenote/echtgenoot'' is ''spouse''.

9
Reply3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Which one is more common? Echtegenote or vrouw?

2
Reply1 year ago

chilian51
chilian51

I would say that 'Zij is jouw vrouw' is more commonly used than 'zij is jouw echtgenote'. The latter is more formal.

4
Reply1 year ago

ChrisCerny
ChrisCerny

Couldn't another term be "Zij is jouw vrouw"?

1
Reply3 years ago

fruitbakje

yes, if Duolingo doesn't allow it you should report it

1
Reply3 years ago

SSmethwick

Why can't we use "uw" instead of "jouw" here, if on a prior exercise of this unit they were interchangeable?

0
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably it's just a missing translation, since "zij is uw echtgenote" is correct as well. You should report it, so it can be added.

0
Reply1 year ago