1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is jouw echtgenote."

"Zij is jouw echtgenote."

Translation:She is your wife.

November 6, 2014

12 Comments


Sir_Carl

Really?! How long was I asleep?!


FaizalZahid

Which one is more common? Echtegenote or vrouw?


chilian51

I would say that 'Zij is jouw vrouw' is more commonly used than 'zij is jouw echtgenote'. The latter is more formal.


SirrySol

Echtgenote is also a partner


RigelKentian

Yes, but not all partners are echtgenotes. An ''echtgenoot'' or ''echtgenote'' is someone who is married, while partners may or may not be married.

edit: it just occurred to me that the literal translation of "echtgenote/echtgenoot'' is ''spouse''.


ChrisCerny

Couldn't another term be "Zij is jouw vrouw"?


fruitbakje

yes, if Duolingo doesn't allow it you should report it


cev700309

what is the origins or root words of echtgenoot ? echt = real? genoot= ?


PeterHughe13438

Whilst 'echt' used as an adjective means true, real, authentic; as a noun 'echt' means marriage, wedlock. Therefore the formation of 'echtgenoot / echtgenote' is 'echt' marriage; and 'genoot (m) / genote' (f) partner, i.e. husband (m), wife (f) and spouse (gender neutral or indeterminate).


hrotha

See also English geneat, a historical term for a retainer in early medieval England (lit. "companion"), and German Genosse, "mate; comrade"


SSmethwick

Why can't we use "uw" instead of "jouw" here, if on a prior exercise of this unit they were interchangeable?


MentalPinball

Probably it's just a missing translation, since "zij is uw echtgenote" is correct as well. You should report it, so it can be added.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.