1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat an apple and you dri…

"You eat an apple and you drink water."

Translation:Je eet een appel en je drinkt water.

November 6, 2014

36 Comments


amanda.gro5

The je and jij confuses me


Stef804695

Exactly, when must it be je, and when jij?


rik872

When there is emphasis, you should use jij en when there is not, you could use je.


dhanly

What's the difference between using drink and drinkt? At first, I thought drinkt was drinks, rather than drink.


Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb drinken:

  • ik drink
  • jij/u drinkt (drink jij)
  • hij/zij/het drinkt
  • wij drinken
  • jullie drinken
  • zij drinken

Drinks doesn't exist in Dutch.


Clive148704

Drinks doesn't exist in Dutch... Really? Hummh.

I ponder. Hum


stephanie.374

Should this be "je....en jij..." or "je...en je..." or "jij....en jij..."? Which sounds most natural? I suppose I'm also confused about je and jij!


Susande

That depends on the context. If you are pointing to person A with the apple and person B with the water, then jij…jij (so with emphasis). If it's about one person then it can be either jij…je or je…je, it depends if you want the emphasis on the person. It is odd/awkward to use jij more than once when referring to the same subject, because the emphasis has already been determined, so it's overkill to keep on emphasising the same subject. IT IS LIKE USING TOO MANY CAPS. ;)


Gluestick5

Why is it drinkt not drink? I thought that drink means drink (eg. Je drink water, you drink water) and drinkt means drinks (eg. Hij drinkt melk, he drinks milk). Now I am very confused, what have I gotten wrong?


Robbadob

Nice job finding a pattern, but please don't try to map Dutch onto English. In Dutch, the verb used here is drinken, to drink. It conjugates based on who's doing it, similarly but not identically to English:
- ik drink
- jij drinkt
- hij drinkt
- wij drinken
- jullie drinken
- zij drinken
English used to have something similar to this:
- I drink
- thou drinkst
- he drinks
- we drink
- ye drink
- they drink


Xaethon

Don't forget that English also was originally he drinketh, until the southern -s won out.


Ister14

No, the suffix -t is added to verb stem in singular form except for:

  • 1st person
  • question (invertion) for 2nd person.

As you can see most 2nd person singular sentences will have -t, just like in this sentence.


Yeetcoolkid42069

lmao im so confused. Im new to dutch, i hope duolingo will teach me when to use certain forms of words


Datamaskarl

Same... I ended up googling conjugations just to keep up.


StanleyKon1

Do we have to repeat "je" if the subject is the same?


Anthony900748

Would you not be able to say Je eet een appel en drinkt water?


ion1122

Your sentence is a valid Dutch sentence but is not a precise translation of the English we are given.


Lily145892

Why is there different words for one word (you)


Ister14

Well, as I understand it there are 4 different words for you in Dutch: Je - singular you unstressed Jij - singluar you stressed U - singular you, formal Jullie - plural you To be more specific - Je is a typical usage in a normal conversation (most typical situation). Jij is used to emphasise the role of a person. U is used in official speech (it's like a bit like adding Sir in English) As I'm still more than newbie to the language, please someone verify this..


ion1122

One important difference between Dutch and English is that Dutch uses different words for you (singular) and you (plural).

In other words, if you are talking to more than one person, you address them as you (plural).

English also used to do this: It had "thou" for singular and "you" for plural. But eventually "you" came to be used for both singular and plural.


[deactivated user]

    why drinkt not drink ? what did i do wrong


Ister14

    2nd person is a bit tricky. The verb after a subject has the -t ending (like 3rd person) but the verb before a subject (mostly in questions) doesn't have it (like 1st person).


fxave

    Wait i thought "drinkt" was used when talking about yourself???? like " Ik drinkt water" ????? can someone clarify this for me pls


ion1122

    ik drink
    je drinkt
    hij drinkt

    we drinken
    jullie drinken
    ze drinken

    The infinitive form is "drinken". That is also the form used for all three persons in the plural.

    Remove the -en from the infinitive, and you get the first person (ik) form: drinken - en = drink.

    A great many Dutch verbs (but not all) follow the above pattern.


El2theK

    It's Ik drink.


ALLintolearning3

    What was your complete sentence?


SerenaCaste

    I am a native flemish speaker and there is no difference between je and jij!

    Er is geen verschil tussen jij en je, je eet appels of jij eet appels kan perfect.


SerenaCaste

    I drink, you drinkt, he or she drinkt, we drinken, you plural drinken and they drinken


erdostamasa

    What is wrong with "Jullie eten de appel en jullie drinken water" ?


ion1122

    Your proposed sentence has "de appel". That is wrong, It must be "een appel", because the English sentence we are given says "an apple", not "the apple".


aul209975

    What is the differences between drink and drinkt??? I'm confused with this one


ion1122

    Your question has already been answered on this very page. See the comments from Suzande. Still confused?


SalviaGepples

    Is there a difference in pronuciation between en and een?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, though when people speak quickly it may be hard to distinguish for someone who is not used to Dutch.

    https://forvo.com/search/en%20een/nl/


SalviaGepples

    Thanks! Great website by the way

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.