"You eat an apple and you drink water."

Translation:Je eet een appel en je drinkt water.

4 years ago

22 Comments


amanda.gro5

The je and jij confuses me

4 years ago

RODNEYSHAR1

What did I do wrong?

3 years ago

dhanly
dhanly

What's the difference between using drink and drinkt? At first, I thought drinkt was drinks, rather than drink.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb drinken:

  • ik drink
  • jij/u drinkt (drink jij)
  • hij/zij/het drinkt
  • wij drinken
  • jullie drinken
  • zij drinken

Drinks doesn't exist in Dutch.

4 years ago

happydays69

Greay, so whats the rule then, in english please.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I listed the conjugations for the Dutch verb drinken, that simply is the Dutch equivalent of this:

  • I drink
  • you (singular) drink
  • he/she/it drinks
  • we drink
  • you (plural) drink
  • they drink
3 years ago

GwenSander2

i think drinkt means both

9 months ago

stephanie.374
stephanie.374

Should this be "je....en jij..." or "je...en je..." or "jij....en jij..."? Which sounds most natural? I suppose I'm also confused about je and jij!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That depends on the context. If you are pointing to person A with the apple and person B with the water, then jij…jij (so with emphasis). If it's about one person then it can be either jij…je or je…je, it depends if you want the emphasis on the person. It is odd/awkward to use jij more than once when referring to the same subject, because the emphasis has already been determined, so it's overkill to keep on emphasising the same subject. IT IS LIKE USING TOO MANY CAPS. ;)

3 years ago

colec49

What is 'u'?

3 years ago

Help._.

The formal version of you

4 months ago

JamesGrant9

U = you

3 years ago

abigail.j.c

On and earlier question I put jij drinkt and it was wrong, so think time i put jij drink and it too was wrong. Does the context of the question or the surrounding words change which word to use?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Try using "je" instead of "jij".

1 month ago

Lily145892

Why is there different words for one word (you)

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

Well, as I understand it there are 4 different words for you in Dutch: Je - singular you unstressed Jij - singluar you stressed U - singular you, formal Jullie - plural you To be more specific - Je is a typical usage in a normal conversation (most typical situation). Jij is used to emphasise the role of a person. U is used in official speech (it's like a bit like adding Sir in English) As I'm still more than newbie to the language, please someone verify this..

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

One important difference between Dutch and English is that Dutch uses different words for you (singular) and you (plural).

In other words, if you are talking to more than one person, you address them as you (plural).

English also used to do this: It had "thou" for singular and "you" for plural. But eventually "you" came to be used for both singular and plural.

1 month ago

Annec108766
Annec108766

Je eet een appel en je drinkt water

10 months ago

Gluestick5
Gluestick5

Why is it drinkt not drink? I thought that drink means drink (eg. Je drink water, you drink water) and drinkt means drinks (eg. Hij drinkt melk, he drinks milk). Now I am very confused, what have I gotten wrong?

6 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

No, the suffix -t is added to verb stem in singular form except for:

  • 1st person
  • question (invertion) for 2nd person.

As you can see most 2nd person singular sentences will have -t, just like in this sentence.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    why drinkt not drink ? what did i do wrong

    2 months ago

Ister14
    Ister14

    2nd person is a bit tricky. The verb after subject has -t ending (like 3rd person) but verb before subject (mostly in questions) don't have it (like 1st person).

    1 month ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.