"Dove sono i miei orologi?"

Translation:Where are my watches?

June 27, 2013

18 Comments


lucimorningstar

I think it's about 'time' you gave them back.

October 14, 2013

Asharadel

You're terrible. XD

October 18, 2014

Guncero

Sorry, I couldn't find the time

July 15, 2017

HydraBianca

Where are my dragons?!

August 9, 2013

dnovinc

Dove sono i miei draghi/dragoni ?! :)

September 15, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I think she almost drowned in her own blood when she tried to say "orologi" HAUSHAUSHUASHUASHUHAUS

January 15, 2014

spashby

I keep repeating this section just to rehear it.

January 19, 2014

Biochemistry

I thought that "orologi" can refer to "wristwatches," so why isn't "wristwatches" acceptable to "watches?" Is there a better way to say "wristwatch?"

June 27, 2013

Seresam

yes, it may refer to wristwatches too. However the "direct" translation of wristwatch is "orologio da polso" (quite literal)

June 28, 2013

naomijanderson

Why i not gli?

August 18, 2013

dnovinc

Because the definite article is preceding a masculine plural possessive adjective (miei) that doesn't begin with a vowel. If there was no possessive adjective it would be "gli orologi".

September 15, 2013

JosipNicotera

because italian is impossible lol

February 9, 2014

CraigPickering

When do you use 'dove' and when 'dov'e (with accent)?

September 30, 2013

dnovinc

I hope these two examples will clarify things:

  • Dove sono le mie macchine? = Where are my cars?
  • Dov'è la mia macchina? = Where is my car? ( "Dov'è" is a contraction of "Dove + è" )
September 30, 2013

Vietata

I'm late, I'm late for a very important date! hops off

May 29, 2014

Mir_Masroor

No idea

February 3, 2014

Acemondo

Check the wine bottles.

October 30, 2014

Moni751665

That is wrong.it says l'orologio=gli orologi

October 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.