1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sono i miei orologi?"

"Dove sono i miei orologi?"

Translation:Where are my watches?

June 27, 2013

18 Comments


lucimorningstar

I think it's about 'time' you gave them back.


Asharadel

You're terrible. XD


Guncero

Sorry, I couldn't find the time


Biochemistry

I thought that "orologi" can refer to "wristwatches," so why isn't "wristwatches" acceptable to "watches?" Is there a better way to say "wristwatch?"


Seresam

yes, it may refer to wristwatches too. However the "direct" translation of wristwatch is "orologio da polso" (quite literal)


GuerraAmanda

I think she almost drowned in her own blood when she tried to say "orologi" HAUSHAUSHUASHUASHUHAUS


spashby

I keep repeating this section just to rehear it.


dnovinc

Because the definite article is preceding a masculine plural possessive adjective (miei) that doesn't begin with a vowel. If there was no possessive adjective it would be "gli orologi".


JosipNicotera

because italian is impossible lol


CraigPickering

When do you use 'dove' and when 'dov'e (with accent)?


dnovinc

I hope these two examples will clarify things:

  • Dove sono le mie macchine? = Where are my cars?
  • Dov'è la mia macchina? = Where is my car? ( "Dov'è" is a contraction of "Dove + è" )

Vietata

I'm late, I'm late for a very important date! hops off


Acemondo

Check the wine bottles.


Moni751665

That is wrong.it says l'orologio=gli orologi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.