1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor gemmer politiet deres o…

"Hvor gemmer politiet deres optegnelser?"

Translation:Where do the police hide their records?

November 6, 2014

11 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Hide implies something unseemly. We've all been giving the police too much credit.


AnCatDubh

Maybe you have. I’ve been saying ACAB for a while now.


IanWitham1

If terrorists know where the police's central mainframe computer is, that would be a target. It is hidden., It is not in the phone book, there are no road signs pointing to it, and there is not a sign outside saying, "POLICE CENTRAL COMPUTER", but that is not a bad thing.


bronshojbob

Is this correct? When I look at this, I think of "Where does the police save their records?"


tddk

The translation is correct but in english you would normally say "keep their records"


Poiar

I wrote keep too, and it gave me an error. Apparently "hide" is the only correct answer atm.


Reisam

'Keep' is also correct now.


digby_wheeler

Med Roxanne og hendes rød lys


AnCatDubh

I did not understand that reference.


weirdact

"Keep" or "store" would be reasonable options to the meaning of "at gemme" here.


Kat106595

I guess the containt is about records that you should not be able to find, since "gemmer sig" means "hiding".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started