1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen rørte den specielle fu…

"Pigen rørte den specielle fugl."

Translation:The girl touched the special bird.

November 6, 2014

13 Comments


miacomet

Why is it not "pigen rørte ved den specielle fugl"? In the present, I've always seen "at røre ved".


ElakVarg

NEVER say that to Italian people. Never.


nolothot

I can't say for sure what the OP was thinking, but uccello is a slang term for the penis as well as being bird.


nickpap66

Same in Greek.


bonbayel

Specielle often means 'unusual'. I didn't dare try it. Special doesn't quite work the same way in English.


[deactivated user]

    Rørte = felt, why not?


bonbayel

    Pigen var rørt af den specielle fugle. : She was touched by the bird, in the sense that she felt it spiritually. But you need the passive. Touch (and røre) involve movement of hand toward object. Feel, føle the sensation.

    That is a hard question. Sometimes questions here really make me think. Someone else may have a better explanation.


    [deactivated user]

      In English, touch and feel, can mean the same thing, depending on context. maybe they don't in Danish.


bonbayel

      I'm American but I've spoken Danish for more than 30 years, have a Danish MA and taught English (and German) in gymnasier. I don't recall this being an issue. As you said, depending on circumstances, which is what I was trying to figure out. At any rate felt doesn't seem right here to translate this Danish sentence, so there is probably one of those frustrating slight differences. Sometimes you can, sometimes you can't.


bonbayel

      Thinking more about this, touch (rørte ved) is a short contact, whereas feel (følte på, berørte, aede) is longer.


Ti_mur

      and it gave him food


Natasja828106

      Det må hun ikke den er fredet

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.