"I have a fridge."

Translation:Tá cuisneoir agam.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Jables1718455072
Jables1718455072

At least the speaker is not in the fridge... unlike the man, the woman, the peach, the turtle, the lchicken, the sweets and Indiana Jones.

9 months ago

katastrophe423

Congrats, now don't brag fridge owner. It's probably a minifridge anyway.

3 years ago

piongain

I'm getting something confused. I wrote "Tá chuisneoir agam" instead of using "cuisneoir"

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Chuisneoir is the lenited form, with cuisneoir being the normal form. Since it's a masculine word, chuisneoir will not appear after the definite article an, but will still appear (in some dialects) after sa.

4 years ago

piongain

go raibh míle maith agat ... a ghalaxy rocker :) Thanks for all of the help here, I really appreciate that. I'm supposedly a descendant of people from the Roscommon/Galway border area. I don't think we'll ever know the EXACT place. But the down survey shows my ancestors name all over the place in southern Roscommon towards Galway and one of his lands was in County Galway ... ahh but that is very ancient history now.
I'm just an American made from Celtic & Germanic parts :) I say all this only because I see Galway in your icon :) so, that is interesting (to me).

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Im actually not Irish at all. Galway's just where I stayed in Ireland and where I love.

4 years ago

piongain

I bet that was a grand vacation. I plan on going there as soon as I can.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I was actually studying Irish and doig a semester abroad (though that was Dublin)

4 years ago

RorySpencer

What's the difference between "agat" and "agam" in this context, as both worked for me?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Agam is "at me". Agat is "at you (singular)". So "Tá cuisneoir agam" is "I have a fridge" and "Tá cuisneoir agat" is "You (sing.) have a fridge."

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

When I was a child, fridges came in only two colors: Harvest Gold and Avocado Green. You had to plan your kitchen color scheme around the fridge.

6 months ago

eloGonzale5

What does a fridge have to do with colors

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.