1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have a fridge."

"I have a fridge."

Translation:Tá cuisneoir agam.

November 6, 2014

25 Comments


LaVerdaLupo

I'm getting something confused. I wrote "Tá chuisneoir agam" instead of using "cuisneoir"


galaxyrocker

Chuisneoir is the lenited form, with cuisneoir being the normal form. Since it's a masculine word, chuisneoir will not appear after the definite article an, but will still appear (in some dialects) after sa.


LaVerdaLupo

go raibh míle maith agat ... a ghalaxy rocker :) Thanks for all of the help here, I really appreciate that. I'm supposedly a descendant of people from the Roscommon/Galway border area. I don't think we'll ever know the EXACT place. But the down survey shows my ancestors name all over the place in southern Roscommon towards Galway and one of his lands was in County Galway ... ahh but that is very ancient history now.
I'm just an American made from Celtic & Germanic parts :) I say all this only because I see Galway in your icon :) so, that is interesting (to me).


galaxyrocker

Im actually not Irish at all. Galway's just where I stayed in Ireland and where I love.


LaVerdaLupo

I bet that was a grand vacation. I plan on going there as soon as I can.


galaxyrocker

I was actually studying Irish and doig a semester abroad (though that was Dublin)


katastrophe423

Congrats, now don't brag fridge owner. It's probably a minifridge anyway.


Giovanni-B

Ah, dorm life, I remember those days.


JeffFoster14

When I was a child, fridges came in only two colors: Harvest Gold and Avocado Green. You had to plan your kitchen color scheme around the fridge.


judithnaki

whats the difference between cuisneoir and chuisneoir


Rachel499587

The h in chuisneoir is called a séimhiu. You put it in after my, his, yous, it depends what comes before it


Zoya463080

The app shows "u have a typo error" in "choose words from menu" quest


19O492554

Which suggests that you selected the wrong word from the available list - perhaps both cuisneoir and chuisneoir were availabe?


xX_Abby_Xx1

i love it when it asks you to translate a sentence from irish to english, and then in the next one it gives you the same sentence in english and asks you to translate it into irish


RorySpencer

What's the difference between "agat" and "agam" in this context, as both worked for me?


Rae.F

Agam is "at me". Agat is "at you (singular)". So "Tá cuisneoir agam" is "I have a fridge" and "Tá cuisneoir agat" is "You (sing.) have a fridge."


AlexandraP71056

I had to pick the word chuisneoir. Tells me i had a typo but i didnt type it ?


Rachel499587

Its supposed to be cuisneoir, with no h


EllenJoyce622778

I cannot use the accents because I have no Line of vowels w accents


BeVo335686

EllenJoyce, there are lang. specific download keyboards, mine is Gaeilge, and just long press a key for a letter's accented versions.


EllenJoyce622778

Thanks BeVo335686. I've used this in other writing e.g.Spanish when there was an accented vowel and the keyboard was different.


SuicidalSpiders

Does cuisneoir come the french word 'cuisine'?


Angela246296

Please, I need a list indicating feminine and masculine!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.