1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin bringt man euch?"

"Wohin bringt man euch?"

Translation:Where are they taking you?

November 6, 2014

43 Comments


AnUnicorn

Wouldn't 'where do they bring you(pl.)' be 'Wohin bringen sie euch?' I thought 'man' was more akin to 'one'-as-a-pronoun, or a non-specific 'they', used in proverbial or hypothetical situations. ('Man hoert was man will hoeren' can be glossed into casual English as 'people hear what they want to hear,' since 'one hears what one wants to hear' sounds a bit archaic or pretentious to modern English speakers.)

Granted, I'm not a native German speaker, but...'where does one bring you' sounds very strange.

November 6, 2014

KevinStark3

I am also confused about 'man' being 'they' vs 'one' Was that just added to make this sentence easier for modern English speakers, or can 'man' be used to mean they?

November 8, 2014

MariaH924634

I wrote 'Where are you being taken?' And it wasn't accepted:(

December 12, 2014

spelelo

I said "where is one bringing you? " how is that incorrect?

November 6, 2014

KevinStark3

I replied with "Where does one bring you" and it was marked correct. I do not know why your solution was not correct.

November 8, 2014

samdec11

I said the same thing. Injustice!

December 18, 2014

guydkeller

You wouldn't say that in English Spelelo (I am English). In English you would say "Where is one bringing you to?" But duo marks the "to" as incorrect. In truth, "where is one bringing you to", while technically correct, would actually also sound strange. If you were guiding someone to somewhere but did not yet know where, you would say "Where am I taking you to?" or "Where do you want to go to?"

April 5, 2015

brimliest

What does this sentence mean? "One" is used in English for general situations, like "one does not like to be interrupted on the toilet". This sentence was either written by a computer or a non-English speaker

December 21, 2014

marion.angel

I do not get why Wohim is where... to? and then it is not correct in the exercise

January 15, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Because technically, you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition in English. People do it all the time, but they're not actually supposed to by the laws of English grammar. It's not "where... to", it's "to where".

September 13, 2015

MisterMonkeh

What a depressing sentence.

January 28, 2015

blizards

Couldn't agree more!

February 8, 2015

sherifhafez

Wird sentence!

February 5, 2015

projer

So Man is one or is they ? One can't be many people...

December 19, 2014

MariaH924634

I think it can be translated as both. It is used in general sentences or in sentences where the subject is not known or not important. Like one or generic you/they in English. But neither English nor German is my native language so I might be mistaken.

December 30, 2014

vkhalvorson

strange where does take come form? It is the opposite word of bring. MMH

November 8, 2014

BakusPrzemyslawa

Bringt not bringen? Why there

November 19, 2014

AnUnicorn

Because 'man' (nonspecific pronoun, akin to 'one'-as-pronoun or generic 'you/they') is conjugated as third-person singular; plenty of proverbs begin with man soll... --'One shall...'

It does feel like an awkward sentence to me, but that's the way the subject-verb agreement crumbles.

November 19, 2014

jfarningha

Where is one bringing you?

Yes? It sounds ridiculous but only because we don't really use the pronoun one in English. Grammatically correct translation?

November 24, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

I use the pronoun "one" in English all the time.

September 13, 2015

RuthEJohnson

I got "where does one bring ya'll"

January 6, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

That's what I put to. Except I also put a "to" at the beginning (to where does one bring y'all?). It should be correct. It accepts "y'all" for euch in literally every single other question I've encountered it in. I've reported it.

September 13, 2015

AshwynFalk

where should one bring you? not accepted but seems ok to me.

February 9, 2015

dukemcennas

"should" changes the meaning of the sentence, it becames an ask for advices instead of an ask of notions

February 25, 2015

fraserbooks

I said where is he taking you and it was marked wrong.

February 25, 2015

dukemcennas

because man means (some)one or a generic third person plural, "Wohin bringt er euch?" -> where is he taking you

February 25, 2015

tedexline

I would like to know if, "Where are they bringing her, is acceptable?

March 3, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

No. "Euch" is second person plural in accusative or dative. "Where are they taking her" would be "wohin bringt man sie?"

September 13, 2015

tedexline

Viehlen dank.

September 19, 2015

sam_i_am0

how is this wrong-where are you binning it to

March 11, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Because "binning" means "to store in a bin". It was looking for "bringing" here. Not sure where you got "binning". Secondly, "euch" means "you" in the plural ("y'all", if you will), it does not mean "it"; that would be "es". Thirdly, you're not supposed to end an English sentence in a preposition. It is done colloquially in English, but Duolingo doesn't really like colloquialisms.

September 13, 2015

dooooooduo

Mark.

June 30, 2015

Pyro1234

remind me the difference between dich and euch?

August 8, 2015

tedexline

singular and plural.

August 12, 2015

SaiyukiGS

Man euch?

August 28, 2015

oddish001

none of the options say whatever the correct answer is i am going to report a problem

October 14, 2015

FPBxYVOj

It seems this sentence has the context of "where are you brought to?" with "man" being an unspoken subject. Am I right?

September 28, 2019

Vijaya6

I Wrote where one brings yo?It was not accepted.

December 20, 2014

bry888

"Where are we brought to"?

November 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.