"No, gracias, no puedo."

Translation:No, thank you, I cannot.

5 years ago

18 Comments


ClayBennet

Grammatically wise this sentence in english is a double negative

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Yes and no. If all you mean is the sentence contains two words which each express a negative concept, then yes. However, if you mean the negatives cancel one another out, I would say: no, they don't.

For any non native English speakers here who have heard of the double negative rule, this is not an example of it. Instead the initial "no" is reinforced or elucidated by a subsequent negative statement. The sentence remains negative. It's common in English. Examples: No I can't. No I won't. No I don't like it. No that's not how it happened. No the sentence is not an example of the double negative rule.

3 years ago

Unapersona37

Your language acumen is admirable!

5 months ago

nia285424

Ok

2 years ago

d.evans

if there is a no, can you say no i cant

5 years ago

PeanutJar

"no" is already negative, so "I can't" is correct.

5 years ago

Treecie

?Por qué la respuesta: No, thank you, I am not able. es un error? Pienso que ellos necesiten "lo" si la respuesta es "No, thank you. I am not able "to"'. Por ejemplo: No, gracias, no lo puedo. Estoy curiosa.

5 years ago

mitaine56

si usted dice : I'm not able, eso significa que usted no es capaz de hacerlo

4 years ago

erabinov

So I'm a little confused. I initially wrote, "No, thanks, I am not able." I am pretty sure "I am not able" and I can't/cannot" are pretty much equivalent. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

erabinov- there's a difference here. If I ask you to make a cake, you're not able, because you don't know how to make a cake. But, if you know how but you can't because you're going somewhere, you will answer, Sorry, I can't because I've something else to do.

4 years ago

eyc123

It is incorrect in English to end a sentence with a preposition; therefore, "No, thank you, I am not able to." is poor English. Why is this one of the correct answers?

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

During the 17th and 18th centuries there was a movement to impose such Latin derived grammar upon English, but this effort is now recognised as misguided. There are many sources on the internet mentioning this, for example: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

3 years ago

indexingpianist

I need an accents lesson.

3 years ago

Emery05

How exactly does "no" translate into "I"?

2 years ago

1002913124

i did "no thanks i cannot!!!" why i wrong?!!

2 years ago

TayoIlunga-Reed

Me when my spanish teacher said I had to do 100 points of duiolingo

2 years ago

Kristen184310

This is correct.

1 year ago

billaharit

What is exact meaning of puedo

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.