"Ela melhora o almoço."

Translation:She improves the lunch.

June 27, 2013

5 Comments


thraganux

I think one can also use "better" as a verb here, instead of 'improve'. "She betters the lunch",

June 27, 2013

midmo63359

I would never use 'better' in this way in Midwest US.

December 14, 2013

joe.mcallister

It's quite an English thing

February 4, 2014

jdawgman05

"She makes lunch better" doesn't suffice?

July 23, 2014

niagy

It seems to me that "she makes THE lunch better" could be a correct translation. I would typically stick to improves though because from what I've seen, better (melhor) is used differently.

April 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.