"He puts cucumbers on his rye bread with liver pâté."

Translation:Han putter agurker på sin rugbrød med leverpostej.

4 years ago

6 Comments


guomulian
guomulian

Why is it not "på sit rugbrød"? I thought rugbrød (and brød) was an "et" word. Thanks!

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

Strangely, rugbrød is common gender, while brød, like you said, is neuter. 'Rug' (rye) on its own is common gender too, so maybe that's why.

4 years ago

guomulian
guomulian

There have been other sentences in this skill where rugbrød looks like it's neuter though... for example:

Hun putter krydderier på sit rugbrød.

Han putter agurker på rugbrødet med leverpostej. (This is the same sentence...?)

I am still a little confused.

Tak!

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think it's an error in the sentence, Den Danske Ordbog also has it as neuter

4 years ago

SanneTofte

should be sit

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

waves fist at google translate

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.