1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He puts cucumbers on his rye…

"He puts cucumbers on his rye bread with liver pâté."

Translation:Han putter agurker på sin rugbrød med leverpostej.

November 6, 2014

6 Comments


guomulian

Why is it not "på sit rugbrød"? I thought rugbrød (and brød) was an "et" word. Thanks!

November 6, 2014

skullcap

Strangely, rugbrød is common gender, while brød, like you said, is neuter. 'Rug' (rye) on its own is common gender too, so maybe that's why.

November 6, 2014

guomulian

There have been other sentences in this skill where rugbrød looks like it's neuter though... for example:

Hun putter krydderier på sit rugbrød.

Han putter agurker på rugbrødet med leverpostej. (This is the same sentence...?)

I am still a little confused.

Tak!

November 6, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I think it's an error in the sentence, Den Danske Ordbog also has it as neuter

    November 6, 2014

SanneTofte

    should be sit

    November 6, 2014

skullcap

    waves fist at google translate

    November 6, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.