1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op de kermis zijn er ook kra…

"Op de kermis zijn er ook kraampjes die snoep verkopen."

Translation:At the fair there are also stands that sell candy.

November 6, 2014

21 Comments


israellai

Wait, candy is uncountable?

June 2, 2015

jamesjiao

Depends.. it's referring to the confectionery itself here - hence uncountable.. but if you are counting the indivdidual pieces of the confectionery, then it's countable.

June 2, 2015

schiffmeister

James is right. It's like if I said "I like houses" or "there are horses" These are uncountable--that is, there is no amount given.

June 2, 2015

Mfinger

Mijn laatste oefening, bedankt voor de prachtige cursus! :)

August 25, 2016

RaionLeagu

This was my last sentence in this Dutch course. I had a lot of fun learning the language of my loved one ( my girlfriend ) . Veel plezier to all of you. I would like to mark my last words as "Nee, ik ben geen schaap."

April 12, 2017

sp1gg0t

Is that general candy or candy floss?

November 6, 2014

Simius

General candy. Candy floss would be "suikerspin".

November 6, 2014

schiffmeister

Is candy floss what we call "cotton candy" in the states?

November 20, 2014

Simius

Yep.

November 20, 2014

kaybekwa

What about that rolled up licorice, what is it called

February 9, 2015

NightCreature

Dropveter

July 23, 2015

saulto

carnival is the English equivalent of kermis. A fair involves much more than just a carnival such as livestock shows and vegetable contests

December 1, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

I reported the fact that "die" wasn't translated - the one time I put it in, the answer left it out! Was I wrong to say "those sweets" for "die snoep" - bearing in mind "candy" is I think the American equivalent of "sweets"?

December 28, 2014

saulto

die is the that as in "THAT sell candy" it is wrong to put "that candy" they are not talking about a specific candy but candy in general

December 28, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

Thanks so much - I missed that entirely! And besides, it would have needed two "die"s wouldn't it?

December 28, 2014

jamesjiao

Not really.. it would've been "... die DAT snoep verkopen", since 'snoep' is a neuter noun.

February 8, 2015

FrenchAurelie

My last sentence in this course :)

May 18, 2017

Jesisaac

"At the fair there are stands that also sell candy" works

February 27, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

I am not an English speaker, so I wonder why "...that also sell candy?" does not work?

December 4, 2017

AdeKurniawan92

Oops my bad, they have different meaning

December 4, 2017

beerzoe

Late reply, but the sentence "there are also stands that sell candy" means that there are many stands, some of which sell candy (while others sell frites, poffertjes, etc).

"that also sell candy" would mean that the stands all sell multiple items, one of which is candy, within the same stand.

March 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.