"Op de kermis zijn er ook kraampjes die snoep verkopen."

Translation:At the fair there are also stands that sell candy.

4 years ago

20 Comments


israellai
israellai

Wait, candy is uncountable?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Depends.. it's referring to the confectionery itself here - hence uncountable.. but if you are counting the indivdidual pieces of the confectionery, then it's countable.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

James is right. It's like if I said "I like houses" or "there are horses" These are uncountable--that is, there is no amount given.

3 years ago

Mfinger
Mfinger

Mijn laatste oefening, bedankt voor de prachtige cursus! :)

2 years ago

RaionLeagu

This was my last sentence in this Dutch course. I had a lot of fun learning the language of my loved one ( my girlfriend ) . Veel plezier to all of you. I would like to mark my last words as "Nee, ik ben geen schaap."

1 year ago

sp1gg0t
sp1gg0t

Is that general candy or candy floss?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

General candy. Candy floss would be "suikerspin".

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Is candy floss what we call "cotton candy" in the states?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep.

4 years ago

kaybekwa

What about that rolled up licorice, what is it called

3 years ago

NightCreature

Dropveter

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

carnival is the English equivalent of kermis. A fair involves much more than just a carnival such as livestock shows and vegetable contests

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I reported the fact that "die" wasn't translated - the one time I put it in, the answer left it out! Was I wrong to say "those sweets" for "die snoep" - bearing in mind "candy" is I think the American equivalent of "sweets"?

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

die is the that as in "THAT sell candy" it is wrong to put "that candy" they are not talking about a specific candy but candy in general

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks so much - I missed that entirely! And besides, it would have needed two "die"s wouldn't it?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not really.. it would've been "... die DAT snoep verkopen", since 'snoep' is a neuter noun.

3 years ago

FrenchAurelie

My last sentence in this course :)

1 year ago

Jesisaac

"At the fair there are stands that also sell candy" works

2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

I am not an English speaker, so I wonder why "...that also sell candy?" does not work?

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

Oops my bad, they have different meaning

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.