1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op de kermis zijn er ook kra…

"Op de kermis zijn er ook kraampjes die snoep verkopen."

Translation:At the fair there are also stands that sell candy.

November 6, 2014

26 Comments


Raion2199

This was my last sentence in this Dutch course. I had a lot of fun learning the language of my loved one ( my girlfriend ) . Veel plezier to all of you. I would like to mark my last words as "Nee, ik ben geen schaap."


israellai

Wait, candy is uncountable?


jamesjiao

Depends.. it's referring to the confectionery itself here - hence uncountable.. but if you are counting the indivdidual pieces of the confectionery, then it's countable.


schiffmeister

James is right. It's like if I said "I like houses" or "there are horses" These are uncountable--that is, there is no amount given.


Mfinger

Mijn laatste oefening, bedankt voor de prachtige cursus! :)


sp1gg0t

Is that general candy or candy floss?


Simius

General candy. Candy floss would be "suikerspin".


schiffmeister

Is candy floss what we call "cotton candy" in the states?


kaybekwa

What about that rolled up licorice, what is it called


AndrewsSuzy

I reported the fact that "die" wasn't translated - the one time I put it in, the answer left it out! Was I wrong to say "those sweets" for "die snoep" - bearing in mind "candy" is I think the American equivalent of "sweets"?


saulto

die is the that as in "THAT sell candy" it is wrong to put "that candy" they are not talking about a specific candy but candy in general


AndrewsSuzy

Thanks so much - I missed that entirely! And besides, it would have needed two "die"s wouldn't it?


jamesjiao

Not really.. it would've been "... die DAT snoep verkopen", since 'snoep' is a neuter noun.


AnotherAurelie

My last sentence in this course :)


Jesisaac

"At the fair there are stands that also sell candy" works


AdeKurniawan92

I am not an English speaker, so I wonder why "...that also sell candy?" does not work?


beerzoe

Late reply, but the sentence "there are also stands that sell candy" means that there are many stands, some of which sell candy (while others sell frites, poffertjes, etc).

"that also sell candy" would mean that the stands all sell multiple items, one of which is candy, within the same stand.


AdeKurniawan92

Oops my bad, they have different meaning


Michael865551

again American terms - in English we talk about a market stall, not stand and sweets rather than candy and these should be acceptable in answers please.


lingasms

Can you make "sweets" an allowed translation, please?


Caroline874354

Why is "sweets" marked as incorrect? Candy is American for sweets?? Have I got it wrong all these years?


Maneblusser

I understood 'soep', but I could say from context it should be 'snoep'. Something wrong with audio, perhaps?


ISparkleToo

another word for candy = lollies should be excepted


JeremyMidd

Please do noy try to correct my english.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.