"Metto sale sopra la carne."

Translation:I put salt on the meat.

June 27, 2013

24 Comments


talkers

"sopra" is "above"; "sulla" is "on the". the latter seems more correct.

November 23, 2014

mark6w

Yup, everything my tutor has said is that su is on, sopra above.

February 16, 2015

ventenni

Why is 'sopra' used and not 'sul'? Could I use 'sul' instead?

June 27, 2013

Seresam

you could use "sulla carne"

June 27, 2013

illeionathan

March 18, 2018

stefan630670

OVER... is wrong?

September 15, 2016

Don_Foldvary

Why can't I use "onto" for "sopra" (which should rather be "sulla" as others have said)?

May 24, 2016

ray.fordyc

I tries using "onto" as well and it marked me wrong. It should have been accepted

April 30, 2019

TomlinsonJoe

'Sopra' is above, and although writing above wouldn't really make sense, I would have thought 'putting salt over the meat' would be accepted.

August 5, 2016

RickBowers

I wrote "I am putting salt on the meat." It counted it wrong! This means the same thing as "I put salt on the meat."

August 17, 2018

Jess694443

Right because this is present tense, but in English we'd say the same thing for both past and present.

June 11, 2019

cabev53

I said "upon", rather than "on", as I thought it would've been "sulla" if it was meant to be "on", and it was marked incorrect. :(

July 17, 2014

JulieSchwe3

Would a native speaker really say this?

July 31, 2017

jjs040300

i heard calle

March 22, 2016

emily515696

Is this a phrase 'sopra carne' or 'sopra pesce' when talking of salting a food. Or would 'sulla carne' work just as well?

March 24, 2016

Muttley71

sulla carne would make more sense here. sopra la carne means that it is somehow suspended over the meat, with no contact.

March 27, 2016

ElakVarg

So, it should be OK to use the word "over"?

January 6, 2017

venana

What does this phrase even mean? Am I salting the meat or am I stacking various products one on top of another?!

July 14, 2017

Keith352848

Did I miss something? Where is the adverb in this sentence??? This is an exercise about adverbs, no???

January 3, 2019

lindabrady62

I wrote salt "over" the meat and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why.

March 10, 2019

MariaRiver643061

Why is it "over the meat" wrong

April 21, 2019

Billzorelli

non troppo, per favore.

May 6, 2017

Lokvanji

This phrase isn't connected to places lesson

November 9, 2017

pisciotta10

I am doing an exercise about places and I get a question about salting the meat???

October 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.