1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Metto sale sopra la carne."

"Metto sale sopra la carne."

Translation:I put salt on the meat.

June 27, 2013

39 Comments


talkers

"sopra" is "above"; "sulla" is "on the". the latter seems more correct.


mark6w

Yup, everything my tutor has said is that su is on, sopra above.


RomancePhilology

You should go find a new tutor then. Su and sopra are synonymous.


Bobod3

you are one rude dude!


RomancePhilology

Why? Are you his tutor?


Bobod3

what a clever knave! you got me, scoundrel


RomancePhilology

I think you need to learn to take criticism.


Tomas258654

Just a flaw in Duolingo. Sopra can be indeed mean "on" in this context, but teaching this to beginners is unproductive. Let us master SUL and then much much later in our education, teach us exceptions like sopra.


ventenni

Why is 'sopra' used and not 'sul'? Could I use 'sul' instead?


Seresam

you could use "sulla carne"


CeL3STe

OVER... is wrong?


cabev53

I said "upon", rather than "on", as I thought it would've been "sulla" if it was meant to be "on", and it was marked incorrect. :(


Don_Foldvary

Why can't I use "onto" for "sopra" (which should rather be "sulla" as others have said)?


ray.fordyc

I tries using "onto" as well and it marked me wrong. It should have been accepted


LaurelMont6

Whenever DL is giving us another word, even if it is synonomous, it won't allow the older word we learned for awhile.


venana

What does this phrase even mean? Am I salting the meat or am I stacking various products one on top of another?!


JulieSchwe3

Would a native speaker really say this?


RickBowers

I wrote "I am putting salt on the meat." It counted it wrong! This means the same thing as "I put salt on the meat."


LaurelMont6

Yes, but they are teaching a new word, even if it means the same. Later, we'll be able to use either on, but not on this lesson circle


Jess694443

Right because this is present tense, but in English we'd say the same thing for both past and present.


emily515696

Is this a phrase 'sopra carne' or 'sopra pesce' when talking of salting a food. Or would 'sulla carne' work just as well?


Muttley_

sulla carne would make more sense here. sopra la carne means that it is somehow suspended over the meat, with no contact.


ElakVarg

So, it should be OK to use the word "over"?


TomlinsonJoe

'Sopra' is above, and although writing above wouldn't really make sense, I would have thought 'putting salt over the meat' would be accepted.


MariaRiver643061

Why is it "over the meat" wrong


Keith352848

Did I miss something? Where is the adverb in this sentence??? This is an exercise about adverbs, no???


lindabrady62

I wrote salt "over" the meat and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why.


LaurelMont6

because sopra doesn't mean "over" suspended, it means on top of. touching the meat, but not under it.


Erated8

Would "I Salt The Meat" Be Acceptable As Well?


destradam

I think is is like SaltBae


Chris783722

Why is "over the meat" any incorrect translation of "supra la carne"? Please clarify, Rae F. Thank you in advance,


jvazquez76

I add salt to the meat should be accepted here. I put salt isn't grammatically incorrect here but nobody would ever say I put salt on the meat... you sprinkle or add salt to things.


michael799132

Of course you put salt on the meat/chips/fish/tomato. You put salt on any number of things and is a well known saying. You add salt while cooking something. To sprinkle salt is not a common saying.


Billzorelli

non troppo, per favore.


Lokvanji

This phrase isn't connected to places lesson


pisciotta10

I am doing an exercise about places and I get a question about salting the meat???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.