"Metto sale sopra la carne."

Translation:I put salt on the meat.

June 27, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


talkers

"sopra" is "above"; "sulla" is "on the". the latter seems more correct.


Tomas258654

Just a flaw in Duolingo. Sopra can be indeed mean "on" in this context, but teaching this to beginners is unproductive. Let us master SUL and then much much later in our education, teach us exceptions like sopra.


mark6w

Yup, everything my tutor has said is that su is on, sopra above.


RomancePhilology

You should go find a new tutor then. Su and sopra are synonymous.


Bobod3

you are one rude dude!


RomancePhilology

Why? Are you his tutor?


Bobod3

what a clever knave! you got me, scoundrel


RomancePhilology

I think you need to learn to take criticism.


ventenni

Why is 'sopra' used and not 'sul'? Could I use 'sul' instead?


Seresam

you could use "sulla carne"


CeL3STe

OVER... is wrong?


venana

What does this phrase even mean? Am I salting the meat or am I stacking various products one on top of another?!


JulieSchwe3

Would a native speaker really say this?


cabev53

I said "upon", rather than "on", as I thought it would've been "sulla" if it was meant to be "on", and it was marked incorrect. :(


maria762304

I would be very surprised if Duolingo even understands the word "upon".


Don_Foldvary

Why can't I use "onto" for "sopra" (which should rather be "sulla" as others have said)?


ray.fordyc

I tries using "onto" as well and it marked me wrong. It should have been accepted


[deactivated user]

    Whenever DL is giving us another word, even if it is synonomous, it won't allow the older word we learned for awhile.


TomlinsonJoe

    'Sopra' is above, and although writing above wouldn't really make sense, I would have thought 'putting salt over the meat' would be accepted.


Keith352848

    Did I miss something? Where is the adverb in this sentence??? This is an exercise about adverbs, no???


MariayaRP13

    Why is it "over the meat" wrong


emily515696

    Is this a phrase 'sopra carne' or 'sopra pesce' when talking of salting a food. Or would 'sulla carne' work just as well?


Muttley_

    sulla carne would make more sense here. sopra la carne means that it is somehow suspended over the meat, with no contact.


ElakVarg

    So, it should be OK to use the word "over"?


lindabrady62

    I wrote salt "over" the meat and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why.


    [deactivated user]

      because sopra doesn't mean "over" suspended, it means on top of. touching the meat, but not under it.


Erated8

      Would "I Salt The Meat" Be Acceptable As Well?


destradam

      I think is is like SaltBae


ChrissyCurbPL

      Why is "over the meat" any incorrect translation of "supra la carne"? Please clarify, Rae F. Thank you in advance,


Robert922470

      why is it wrong to say "il sale", when a few fill-in-the-blanks ago it was "Metto il sale sopra la bistecca"?


KenPatters3

      Does this mean over as in spread evenly or a large segment of meat. As others have pointed out, given this sudden use of sopra to mean something it previously hadn't, it seems that sulla would make sense here, but I instinctively think sopra's use here might mean to spread out out, perhaps in preparation for the meat to be put in the oven? I mean, I believe I've heard chefs say, "Spread the herbs out evenly "over" the meat, fish, chicken, etc. Could a native--or more experienced--Italian speaker please chime in. Grazie


jvazquez76

      I add salt to the meat should be accepted here. I put salt isn't grammatically incorrect here but nobody would ever say I put salt on the meat... you sprinkle or add salt to things.


michael799132

      Of course you put salt on the meat/chips/fish/tomato. You put salt on any number of things and is a well known saying. You add salt while cooking something. To sprinkle salt is not a common saying.


RLGuillen

      This is worded wrong, it is saying I put salt over the meat.


RLGuillen

      It is not saying I will be back in one hour, lol!


Billzorelli

      non troppo, per favore.


Lokvanji

      This phrase isn't connected to places lesson


pisciotta10

      I am doing an exercise about places and I get a question about salting the meat???

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.