1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Damen sind willkommen."

"Die Damen sind willkommen."

Translation:The ladies are welcome.

June 27, 2013

35 Comments


thetimesurfer

Would "Dame [name]" be used commonly as a polite term similar to "Herr [name]?"

July 17, 2013

fels2

when i lived in switzerland, i mainly saw Damen on public restroom's doors only. in front of a name they usually used Frau and never Dame. hope it helps!

August 12, 2013

ZholG

Exactly

October 31, 2018

Laruthell

Does this sentence (in German)refer to ladies in general, as in "ladies are welcome", or must it refer only to a specific group of ladies, like the English translation given, "The ladies are welcome."? (I was marked wrong for "ladies are welcome" without the article.)

December 15, 2013

Laruthell

Aha! Thanks to jeanne.j in this other discussion, I now have at least part or most of the answer:

http://www.class.uh.edu/mcl/fll/Germ/articles.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_grammar#Nominal_.28or_noun.29_phrases

It looks like what I wrote should have been counted as correct. . . ?

June 10, 2015

IndaImmega

The first link on Laura's note does not connect

May 1, 2017

Zernyu

Die Damen = The ladies, Damen = ladies

January 29, 2014

Laruthell

So is it exactly the same as English? The reason I ask is that in Spanish, you would often put an article in even when referring to something in general, whereas in English, the article is only used for specific things. The English sentence "The ladies are welcome." is a rather strange one, so I had though the German might actually mean "ladies (in general) are welcome", like "Las damas son bienvenidas." would in Spanish, even if Duolingo doesn't like it. Does it?

January 30, 2014

Zernyu

Okay so I'm only a level 10 like you, but that is what I've gathered so far. The article makes it specific, just like using "the" in english.

"The ladies are welcome" isn't so strange in English, just not very common. You could say that when talking about a specific group of women in particular. For example:

Person 1: "Mind if I invite Girl1 and Girl2?" Person 2: "Yep, the ladies are welcome!"

January 30, 2014

Laruthell

Thank you, I'll keep that in mind.

January 31, 2014

Danckard

In Spanish you'd say "Las damas son bienvenidas", with "ser" instead of "estar". Like you say, in no context can you skip the article, even if you refer to ladies in general.

July 31, 2014

Laruthell

Thanks! You're right, it should definitely be "son" not "están". I fixed it above.

But when you said, "In no context can you skip the article, even if you refer to ladies in general," were you talking about Spanish or German?

August 1, 2014

Danckard

I was talking about Spanish. I learned from your comments among others here that you can indeed skip the article in German, same as in English, giving the subject a new meaning. Such distinction can't be made in Spanish.

August 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    If you are speaking to a specific group of ladies you say them "damas sean bienvenidas" but if you are speaking about a specific group of ladies with someone else, you say "las damas son bienvenidas" (general too) the spanish is so beautiful... Native speaker here

    May 19, 2016

LionofJames

    All Ladies are women, but not all women are Ladies. Just like all Gentlemen are men but not all men are Gentlemen. In the US, this is no longer common knowledge as it has become habit to refer to either gender as both (respectively), regardless of their actions. Traditionally, Ladies (as well as Gentlemen) were denoted by things such as: modesty, politeness, respect towards others and disposition.

    October 26, 2015

trombonechamp

    How are Damen and Frauen different in German? Women and ladies in English are generally used interchangeably.

    June 27, 2013

ryan5

    Generally, but they have different connotations, and the ability to use them interchangeably is a recent development. It used to be reserved for the upper class, and in some contexts, still is.

    September 29, 2013

JeffFolster

    In English, "ladies" tends to be used in very formal settings (most often in the phrase "ladies and gentlemen")...I find it's sometimes used ironically when talking to people who wouldn't normally say "ladies" (i.e. using stock phrases like, "he's good with the ladies," or "hello, ladies"). But it probably depends on the generation. We still refer to "old ladies" about as often as "old women" too.

    August 19, 2014

CAA15

    It depends, but in my case (Texan) we use woman to mean more than one woman, and lady to mean a well-behaved woman, typically kind and feminine.

    Similarly, gentleman means a man who is kind and masculine.

    September 20, 2016

carlosgarciaf

    Dame in German, Dama in Spanish. Just a fun fact :)

    May 15, 2014

bibek22

    Danke. I didn't know Dama was spanish for lady.

    June 28, 2016

J.C.Fink

    I was under the impression that doña was Spanish for lady.

    December 1, 2016

Hector290697

    They're both synonymous as far as I know. How often one is more used than the other may depend on the region, culture, or town in any Spanish speaking land.

    April 29, 2019

Hector290697

    Same meaning in Portuguese for "dama", too. And in French, "madame" which means "ma'am" or "lady" literally translates to "my lady". So whichever language started the term, obviously the other three had borrowed it.

    April 29, 2019

craaash80

    In UK I used to read "Ladies are welcome", without "the". Am I wrong?

    May 6, 2015

MIkaylaMichael

    i put "The ladies are welcomed." and it said "The ladies are welcome." How does this make since?? I always thought it had a D at the end. HUH

    November 18, 2016

CapnDoug

    "The ladies are welcome." means the ladies are allowed in or invited. "The ladies are welcomed." means they are greeted.

    November 8, 2017

Robbie5203

    In English you wouldn't use the word "the" in this sentence

    November 27, 2016

JoshuaJ.Sp

    I typed in "The ladies are invited" but it marked it as incorrect. Shouldn't 'welcome' and 'invited' work here.

    August 26, 2016

LukKubinec

    The ladies are welcome D !!!!! that is really wonderful english translation, can't belive i'm learning from this...

    June 28, 2017

AliT.Firef

    sondern die Herren ...?

    February 23, 2018

buttercup192719

    I am nearly sure that in ENGLISH you dont need an article in front of a plural

    June 27, 2018

Laruthell

    No, whether you need it in English depends on what you are trying to say. Whether it's singular or plural is not the defining factor.

    • "Women are welcome" = generic sentence. This (event) is not exclusive to men or children. You will not be turned away for being a women, but will be welcomed. Any and all women are welcome!

    • "The women are welcome" = a specific group of women is being referred to. The event could even normally be a men-only event, perhaps, but you wanted to invite a special group of friends, who happen to be women, and you are being given specific permission to invite them.

    The article causes the noun to become specific.

    The real question here is whether German articles do the same thing, and it seems they don't always... :-/

    June 28, 2018

Hector290697

    So..."Willkommen Damen und Herren"? How do you say "to" when welcoming anyone to your place, city, or country? I get German passengers everyday (a few hours before or after Brazilian and sometimes French passengers). :)

    April 29, 2019

Kevin293023

    The initial "die" in the spoken sentence ia virtually inaudible.

    September 16, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.