"Quand veulent-ils dîner ?"

Translation:When do they want to have dinner?

November 6, 2014

62 Comments


ManuelJVicente

When do they want dinner? should also be correct.

November 16, 2014

nolaman7

It is. In English, we often skip "to have."

March 20, 2015

Ethanlee55

That's what he's saying. Giving 'When do they want dinner' comes back incorrect, though.

July 19, 2015

nolaman7

I wasn't speaking to whether Duolingo marked it wrong as it seemed obvious that it was (why else would he be commenting here?). I was agreeing that his answer was grammatically correct.

July 20, 2015

Simon_Bell

I agree. Reported 6 février 2016.

February 6, 2016

peterschei2

'When do they want dinner?' is obviously a correct US English translation, meaning precisely the same as 'When do they want to have dinner.' For the record, I reported on Jan. 27, 2017

January 27, 2017

maryholland.uk

Really hard to hear. I heard 'quand veut-il dîner'. Is there a difference in sound when saying singular and plural?

February 24, 2015

MatthewAnd16

I can hear the 'L' in there. I still missed it though because I thought it was a bad recording and the 'ils' conjugation didn't occur to me. :-(

March 28, 2015

elmsyrup

This was impossible to hear. Really muffled.

February 23, 2015

Shirlgirl007

I agree, quand is totally muffled, mumbling Mabel strikes again...

June 27, 2018

Jeff583755

Seems not, i cheked some audio dictionary finding that the record is right

April 24, 2016

Wesslan3

I tried "to dine" instead of "to have dinner" just to mix things up a little. Apparently here it is shown as wrong. Well, is it?

November 6, 2014

ehavutcu

I don't think so. Computers do not have common sense.

November 12, 2014

indigo_mint

I would like to know this as well. Can "quand veulent-ils dîner" mean either "when do they want to eat dinner?" or "when do they want to dine?".

February 20, 2015

ouphrontis

This is exactly why these comments should have time stamps. I used "to dine“ since it is simpler and it was accepted, March '15

March 3, 2015

J.Franchomme

Bad sound here ! ("Quand veu-urrr-lent-ils dîner?" is incorrect !)

March 17, 2015

PK-Gymno

Is it a french thing to pronounce veulent-ils as "vult-il"? I tried google translate and it also pronounces it like that. At first for me it sounded more as "veut-il" but I knew it was "veulent-ils" because I had the written version first before the recorded one.

March 16, 2016

sean.mullen

You must pronounce the L in veulent, yes, otherwise it would sound like veut-il.

July 22, 2017

George418878

I just can't with all these silent letters. I kept listening and hearing "veultille" and wondering if I learned that word.

January 23, 2016

MarcosPiolla

Same here... "to dine" is not accepted!

November 24, 2014

ouphrontis

It is now, March '15

March 3, 2015

ambart51

I agree with ManuelJVincente - When do they want dinner is perfectly fine. "to have" is implied in English when this question is posed.

February 17, 2015

ouphrontis

But then that completely changes the structure of the sentence, with "want“ being the verb, making "dinner“ the noun, and misses the point of the lesson.

March 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The point of the lesson is surely to understand how the French use infinitives. I don't see why that means we need to use infinitives in our English answers.

    March 28, 2015

PhilieS

    How can I tell if this is singular or plural? It's so hard to understand and driving me mad!

    March 1, 2015

sean.mullen

    Easy, the insertion of the L in veulent marks the difference.

    July 22, 2017

Markle0

    Sounded like «Comment veut-il dîner?» or "how does he want to eat?" to me. This is a very muddy recording in the female voice.

    October 25, 2015

Lisaskier

    Exactly what I heard too , despite multiple playing at high volume! I constantly find the female voice very frustrating to comprehend.

    May 27, 2018

PK-Gymno

    "Comment" in french sounds more like "Common" and with that french accent in the "-mon", that's why it might be a little hard but it does sound different.

    March 16, 2016

tkdjoe

    apparently eat dinner isn't accepted instead of have dinner -_-

    February 6, 2015

sam927

    !!!! Apparently you can't have your dinner and eat it, too

    February 10, 2015

aussie3931

    I'm still being marked wrong here. In English we do not differentiate between 'When do they want to have dinner' and just 'When do they want dinner'. I understand the grammatical reasons put forward, but I really think both should be accepted.

    February 22, 2016

SkinnyMessican

    The robo french girl in this example is a huge mess. I had to look up the male voice to get a decent idea of how to say this.

    June 16, 2017

AvrilMurphy

    'When do they want dinner' is normal english usage and so should be allowed.

    April 28, 2016

Ralph220550

    I am still having difficulty understanding the "female " voice". I heard "Quand veut-il dîner". Am I the only one having this problem?

    March 20, 2017

Lisaskier

    No you're not , her pronunciation is frequently un-intelligible :[

    May 27, 2018

Peter1884682

    "To wish to have" is also a correct English way of expressing" to want to have".

    March 17, 2019

tgelabert

    Part of the problem is "to dine" is given as an option in the drop down of dîner. If it is wrong it should simply not be in the drop down.

    January 20, 2015

stopbeingsoanno

    jacktar2248, thankyou! I also wrote "when do they want dinner". Your answer greatly helps, here's a lingot.

    January 23, 2015

PhilAstley

    "When are they wanting to have dinner" should be correct

    February 6, 2015

Zelando555

    Although this is grammatically correct (I think), it's awkward to say and no one uses it. Stick to "When do they want to have dinner".

    February 21, 2018

pikeamus

    Whoops. I was accidentally too polite here and translated as "When would they like to dine?" The lesson there is probably that translation requires more care than simply understanding and rephrasing the way you, personally, would say it.

    May 18, 2016

NimMcCoan

    "When would they like dinner?" should be correct shouldn't it?

    November 17, 2016

jakalos

    several people have asked this question but I can't see anyone answering it. What is the differences in sound between veut-il and veutent-ils ? I put the answer in the singular when it should have been plural.

    November 18, 2016

Nicola526448

    Mathew did reply but I guess you missed it. The word is veulent and not veutent and you can hear the l if you listen. Sometimes it takes a bit to get your ear in.

    July 21, 2017

PPMachen

    The voice recognition for this app is terrible. I literally said "Quand" 4 times in a row and apparebtly it heard me say the middle two words, niether of which were quand or sound close to it.

    June 12, 2017

etmere

    Quand est-ce qu'ils veulent dîner?

    July 2, 2017

MargaretHa830783

    When would they like to eat? - this seems a reasonable translation into English to me.

    June 3, 2018

sean.mullen

    No, that uses the conditional. "When would they like to eat?" is either « Quand voudraient-ils dîner ? » or « Quand aimeraient-ils dîner ? » 'Quand veulent-ils ...' is a little more direct and to the point.

    June 3, 2018

Evie178088

    Why "When do they have dinner" is not correct? Anyone would help me? Thanks

    August 17, 2018

sean.mullen

    "When do they have dinner?" is « Quand dînent-ils ? » You are ignoring the veulent-ils, which means "do they want".

    August 17, 2018

joedouglas

    When do they wa as nt dinner.....incorrect. I am getting sick of duolingo. I can deel an unsubscribe coming.

    September 13, 2018

AshokKanet

    I was marked wrong when I answered: "When do they want the dinner?" To insert "to have" there should have been the unconjugated form of the verb "avoir" = to have, which is absent in the question. So, how does "to have​" come in?

    September 25, 2018

BenHueb

    The verb "diner" does not have an exactly parallel translation to English. In French, "diner" is a verb, while in English "dinner" is a noun. For the English translation to remain as close to the French, I believe it is more proper to use a verbal phrase ("having dinner") instead of the noun by itself. Also note the lack of article preceding "diner" which indicates the question is more focused on "having dinner" than "dinner" itself.

    Then again, "when do they want dinner" basically means the exact same thing. I think your mistake was including "the" in your answer because it is not a specific dinner.

    September 25, 2018

AshokKanet

    Thank you both, BenHueb and sean.mullen for the explanations. Yes, it was a mistake on my part to add the article "the" in my reply when none exists in the French sentence.

    September 26, 2018

sean.mullen

    If "dîner" were a noun, it would require an article, so "When do they want the dinner?" it would have to be « Quand veulent-ils le dîner ? » Here, without an article, "dîner" is a verb translating variously as "to dine", "to eat dinner", or "to have dinner" in English. The third translation is where "to have" comes in.

    September 25, 2018

etmere

    Is the verb "prendre" not necessary anymore? (e.g. quand veulent-ils prennent leur diner?)

    September 26, 2018

sean.mullen

    It's never necessary with the verbs 'petit déjeuner', 'déjeuner' and 'dîner', since they inherently mean "to eat/have" that meal. But if you want to colloquially talk about 'having' a coffee, snack, bagel, etc., that's when you say "prendre un café, un en-cas, un baguel", etc.

    April 3, 2019

Rezano_Khaggio

    When do they want to dine... as well.

    October 16, 2018

Lawrencium103

    There is a definite V sound in the audio when there shouldn't be (the male audio) It's supposed to be "Quand veulent-ils dîner?" But it sounds like "Quand veulent-iV dîner?"

    November 8, 2018

Aeronautix

    How would you differentiate in pronunciation "Quand veut-il dîner?" vs "Quand veulent-ils dîner?"

    January 7, 2019

sean.mullen

    In "Quand veulent-ils dîner ?", the L in "veulent" is pronounced (and must always be pronounced given that it occurs between vowels).

    April 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.