Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I liked the sea turtles."

Translation:Me gustaron las tortugas de mar.

5 years ago

16 Comments


paulelwinjones

Can't you also say " Me gustaron las tortugas del mar."?

5 years ago

manolito84

it could be better tortugas marinas.

5 years ago

fluharty13

I, likewise, am mystified why del mar is not acceptable.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Doesn't like 'del mar'! :-(

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Still doesn't like 'del mar'!

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

That was my answer and Duo counted it wrong :'(

4 years ago

Daphne177862

Three years later after your comment and "del mar" was still not accepted - I reported it.

1 year ago

rvanderm

Why "gustaron"? I was thinking guste once I looked at the conjugation chart...anyone?

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Literally you would translate it as "the sea turtles were pleasing to me". Since turtles is plural, you need to use the plural "gustaron"

2 years ago

bertbosman

I was wondering the same.. only I thought it was 'me gustó'... ?

3 years ago

rvanderm

Perhaps because it is plural?

3 years ago

reguero_

How about "' me encantaron las tortugas marinas" ?

2 years ago

wklem88

Is there a rule when to use de + the article versus just de?

8 months ago

ABeanNotTheBean

Does anyone know why "del mar" isn't accepted?

6 months ago

AnneHarvey5

Is it just "de" because "mar" is used as an adjective describing what kind of turtles they are, (not tortoises) and "del" implies place or belonging to?

1 month ago

driver67
driver67

Gustaron is past tense, literally "the sea turtles were pleasing to me"

5 days ago