1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We must listen."

"We must listen."

Translation:Tá orainn éisteacht.

November 6, 2014

13 Comments


Aria487

Interesting, in Arabic this sentence would literally be "It's on us to listen", the same general rule is also true for Irish!


rentriki

I entered "Tá éisteacht orainn", why is this no good?


galaxyrocker

For this structure, it just comes after the main verb.


SierraBravo7

"Ní mór dúinn éisteacht" is not accepted. Is it incorrect?


Ceern

That is correct. They probably just didn't anticipate it.


JohnSulliv683181

Why does it not follow the usual sequence of Ta followed by the verb followed by the pronoun?


19O492554

is a verb.

There are a range of phrases formed with and a prepositional phrase. When the phrase involves a noun, the prepositional pronoun usually comes after the noun (tá úll agam, tá úll uait), when the phrase involves a verb, the prepositional pronoun usually comes before the verb, so that you don't have two verbs coming together (Tá uirthi rith, Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath).


StephenHynes1

Is "Caithimid eisteacht" not also an acceptable translation?


19O492554

The caith phrasing requires the future tense. caithfimid éisteacht.


SierraBravo7

Only a slight difference in meaning -"We have to listen". It probably should be accepted.


Eoin-Michael

Pretty much: It's up to you to listen.


19O492554

At least in Ireland, "it's up to you" can also mean "it's your choice".

" Do you want Chinese or pizza?" "I don't mind, it's up to you"

That said, "It's up to you to (do something)" would usually be understood as indicating an obligation, as you suggest.


Eoin-Michael

Yes. I meant in the sense of an obligation. It's the structure of the phrase I find interesting.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.