1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We must listen."

"We must listen."

Translation:Tá orainn éisteacht.

November 6, 2014

11 Comments


Aria487

Interesting, in Arabic this sentence would literally be "It's on us to listen", the same general rule is also true for Irish!


rentriki

I entered "Tá éisteacht orainn", why is this no good?


galaxyrocker

For this structure, it just comes after the main verb.


SoBroithe

"Ní mór dúinn éisteacht" is not accepted. Is it incorrect?


Ceern

That is correct. They probably just didn't anticipate it.


StephenHynes1

Is "Caithimid eisteacht" not also an acceptable translation?


SoBroithe

Only a slight difference in meaning -"We have to listen". It probably should be accepted.


JohnSulliv683181

Why does it not follow the usual sequence of Ta followed by the verb followed by the pronoun?


SatharnPHL
Mod

is a verb.

There are a range of phrases formed with and a prepositional phrase. When the phrase involves a noun, the prepositional pronoun usually comes after the noun (tá úll agam, tá úll uait), when the phrase involves a verb, the prepositional pronoun usually comes before the verb, so that you don't have two verbs coming together (Tá uirthi rith, Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.