"We must listen."

Translation:Tá orainn éisteacht.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Aria487
Aria487

Interesting, in Arabic this sentence would literally be "It's on us to listen", the same general rule is also true for Irish!

2 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

I entered "Tá éisteacht orainn", why is this no good?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

For this structure, it just comes after the main verb.

4 years ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

"Ní mór dúinn éisteacht" is not accepted. Is it incorrect?

1 year ago

Ceern

That is correct. They probably just didn't anticipate it.

5 months ago

StephenHynes1
StephenHynes1

Is "Caithimid eisteacht" not also an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Only a slight difference in meaning -"We have to listen". It probably should be accepted.

1 year ago

JohnSulliv683181

Why does it not follow the usual sequence of Ta followed by the verb followed by the pronoun?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

is a verb.

There are a range of phrases formed with and a prepositional phrase. When the phrase involves a noun, the prepositional pronoun usually comes after the noun (tá úll agam, tá úll uait), when the phrase involves a verb, the prepositional pronoun usually comes before the verb, so that you don't have two verbs coming together (Tá uirthi rith, Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath).

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.