"I know the women."

Translation:Conosco le donne.

June 27, 2013

9 Comments


agathum

It marked me wrong when I typed in "So le donne." What's the different nuance between so & conosco?

June 27, 2013

Seresam

You can use both of them for "things/knowledge", even if in some cases "so" is better. You can only use "conosco" for people.

June 27, 2013

jesslc

A useful link I found on the difference between the two verbs for "to know" in Italian: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/

July 22, 2013

Bill98991

This link no longer works.

June 29, 2018

Charlie115996

The problem is that duolingo doesn't explain how to use "so" and "conosco" individually.

May 9, 2015

Karin561803

If you're using the app and not the desktop, it's complete trial and error to learn a nuance like this. The app doesn't show the lesson overview.

April 9, 2018

Val361271

I put 'So le donne' too and was marked incorrect. Seresam has answered that you can only use conoscere for people but in an earlier part of this section sapere was used with people - 'You know how boys are' was translated as 'Sai come sono I ragazzi'. Can anyone help me?

May 5, 2018

Giga_bites

Couldn't some kind of Casanova also say that he knows how women are, what they like, how they "work" - and that would be "So le donne"?

April 23, 2018

DionneSadd

I thought it should read lo conosco le donne. A bit confusing

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.