"Vedo tanta gente alla stazione."

Translation:I see so many people at the station.

June 27, 2013

25 Comments


bilboburgler

when should you use tanta and when molta?

July 28, 2013

Jeffrey855877

I think of it as a hierarchy:

molto: many

tanto: so many

troppo: too many

Even when "tanto" seems to just mean "many", it still has a connotation of being more substantial than just many. There are probably many circumstances in which either could be used. I also think of "tanto" as a "dramatic" many. It really gives a nice edge to the concept of "a lot" - the difference between, "there are a lot of people here" and "Gosh, there are a lot of people here".

October 18, 2016

Gail314

Your hierarchy is great!

May 21, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

«tanto» = "so many," while «molto» = just "many"

March 18, 2015

gordon_gregory

Why "so many" and not just "many"?

November 26, 2013

JoeM.

There's a very subjective difference between the phrases 'many' and 'so many' in Italian. That said, molto is generally translated as 'many' and tanto is generally translated as 'so many.' Hope this helps!

January 16, 2014

robert0n

Anyone else think "I see lots of people at the station" should be ok. If not, can anyone explain why?

June 27, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

The difference is very subtle... «molta gente» means "lots of people" while «tanta gente» means "so many people," where the latter one sounds more like an emphasis perhaps of exasperation.

May 8, 2015

jaye16

It should be accepted report it. See here:

comment/4821654

October 3, 2014

gizzard123

Should be accepted. I wrote "I see a lot of people at the station" and it was accepted. "lots of people" should be fine.

March 3, 2015

amanda717

It's acceptable, but not actually grammatically correct.

May 8, 2015

JacobKaandorp

I am curious why here 'tanta gente' is used and not 'tante persone'. What is the difference?

September 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No difference in meaning; the only difference is in the words and the number («gente» = singular, while «persone» = plural).

September 13, 2015

JoshuaKnic

Shouldnt the ending be 'in stazione', rather than 'alla stazione'?

November 26, 2018

lrosley

When should you use "gente" and when "popolo?"

November 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

When "stazione" is used, do Italians understand it to mean anything in particular? In American English, we'd usually specify "bus/train/subway station"

October 18, 2016

lrosley

Si, come la statione americana a Chattanooga! "There's gonna be A certain party at the station. Satin and lace, I used to call "funny face". She's gonna cry Until I tell her that I'll never roam. So Chattanooga choo choo Won't you choo-choo me home?" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XQybKMXL-k

October 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I lived in THE Atchison for 6 years: Judy Garland singing: "On the Atchison, Topeka, and the Santa Fe" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AvXvBPw6Uqc

I've ridden on that train. Well, from Topeka to Santa Fe. It comes through Kansas City now.

October 20, 2016

lrosley

Ah, molto bene! Ma, mi piace anche la versione da Johnny Mercer e le Pied Pipers. É più veloce ("uptempo".) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cmBKHSZ1pcU

October 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Sempre dicono I italiani, "La stazione ferroviaria" o "la stazione degli autobus"?

[Correct my grammar, please, if necessary.]

October 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In Italian, it is not "bus station" but, like in English, "bus stop": «la fermata dell'autobus». Although I cannot speak for native Italian speakers, I would say that they do not always specify as a native Romance language (Portuguese) speaker. In fact, I think that if you just say «stazione», it is understood that that means train station, especially since «fermata» is for buses and, I think, «la metro[politana]» is subway.

October 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I think we need a native Italian, not just a speaker, to answer this question. A context query returned the following for "bus station":

stazione degli autobus

fermata dell'autobus

autostazione

stazione di autobus

stazione dei pullman

stazione dei bus

fermata del bus

fermata degli autobus

stazioni dei bus

October 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Also, a "bus stop" in the US is any place where passengers can wait to be picked up by a bus. Many are marked as such by a sign, but not all. A "bus station" is usually a dedicated building with facilities and employees for handling baggage, purchasing tickets, displaying timetables, with a waiting area for passengers.

October 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

:O Wow, it might be regional then. Idk. Where are the native Italian speakers?

October 22, 2016

AJPin

Microphone has been off much longer than an hour already

October 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.