"Vedo tanta gente alla stazione."

Translation:I see many people at the station.

June 27, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bilboburgler

when should you use tanta and when molta?


ZuMako8_Momo

«tanto» = "so many," while «molto» = just "many"


giorgiasofia

Both are correct. They are the same in italian


gordon_gregory

Why "so many" and not just "many"?


JoeM.

There's a very subjective difference between the phrases 'many' and 'so many' in Italian. That said, molto is generally translated as 'many' and tanto is generally translated as 'so many.' Hope this helps!


robert0n

Anyone else think "I see lots of people at the station" should be ok. If not, can anyone explain why?


ZuMako8_Momo

The difference is very subtle... «molta gente» means "lots of people" while «tanta gente» means "so many people," where the latter one sounds more like an emphasis perhaps of exasperation.


jaye16

It should be accepted report it. See here:

comment/4821654


amanda717

It's acceptable, but not actually grammatically correct.


gizzard123

Should be accepted. I wrote "I see a lot of people at the station" and it was accepted. "lots of people" should be fine.


JoshuaKnic

Shouldnt the ending be 'in stazione', rather than 'alla stazione'?


JacobKaandorp

I am curious why here 'tanta gente' is used and not 'tante persone'. What is the difference?


ZuMako8_Momo

No difference in meaning; the only difference is in the words and the number («gente» = singular, while «persone» = plural).


lrosley

When should you use "gente" and when "popolo?"


LorenzoLM

I feel that popolo is more like "the people of France" while Gente just people in general.

popolo


Camodiel

a lot of people in this forum are saying "tanto" means "so many" but when i hover over the word, it just have me "many" so i got it wrong. this is the first time i've seen word, too.


Elpithalem

Yes , exactly my argument, what is the point of the hints? We want the correct answer not the maybe is correct one.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «tanto» = "so many;" if you want plain "many," that would be «molto»


GattoAllegro

I think "gente" here is WRONG. It should be "persone" as we are talking about a quantified number of people. Gente is used when talking about a people as a whole or single entity, i.e. "the people have spoken." When specifying how many, 1, 2, ten, few, lots, etc, you should use persone. I could be wrong, but here's my evidence: https://sayitaliano.tumblr.com/post/174665024011/gente-vs-persone-italiano


ZuMako8_Momo

In that resource, it says that the two are synoyms for an indeterminate amount of people, and the word «tanta» is indeterminate


DavidArmil

Why isn't it all'stazione instead of alla?


ZuMako8_Momo

You only use «all'» when the following word starts with a vowel


Elpithalem

Where is the word ‘so’, Tant translates to many in the hints , why was my answer incorrect?


Maria215350

when do you use 'gente' rather than 'person'?


TimTreffry

In the question about the bridge uniting people we were told we couldn't use "gente". (a population rather than a number of individuals).


elena195358

Why 'too many" is wrong? Anyway the meaning is the same


vkvRTA

Not able to repeat , no facility

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.