1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten kan ikke lide at svøm…

"Katten kan ikke lide at svømme."

Translation:The cat does not like to swim.

November 6, 2014

7 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why use "at svomme" when kan is a modal verb?


AugustLindemer

Because 'kan' here indicates the modality of "lide", not "svømme". The cat can swim, but it does not like to do so.


neinerbrown

What's the difference between "kan lide" and "kan godt lide"?


Hedebygade

Nothing except that "kan godt lide" is more commonly heard.


Isaac_Luna_

"Kan godt lide" is just what they do. There's no real reason beyond that. In my head, however, it seems as though by saying "godt" you would sound more sincere (at least in the positive sense of liking, as opposed to "disliking").

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started