"Kattenkanikkelideatsvømme."

Translation:The cat does not like to swim.

4 years ago

7 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why use "at svomme" when kan is a modal verb?

4 years ago

AugustLindemer
AugustLindemer

Because 'kan' here indicates the modality of "lide", not "svømme". The cat can swim, but it does not like to do so.

3 years ago

AprilKoskinen

Thanks so much!

3 years ago

neinerbrown
neinerbrown

What's the difference between "kan lide" and "kan godt lide"?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Nothing except that "kan godt lide" is more commonly heard.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

"Kan godt lide" is just what they do. There's no real reason beyond that. In my head, however, it seems as though by saying "godt" you would sound more sincere (at least in the positive sense of liking, as opposed to "disliking").

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.