1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our cat does not eat sugar."

"Our cat does not eat sugar."

Translation:Nosso gato não come açúcar.

June 27, 2013

19 Comments


xcgs1978

Why is this wrong ?. I believed that when gender is not specified you use the masculine word. Please advise.


Paulenrique

Actually, as we dont have any specification, both male and female should be accepted.


AstroKidEMC

You have to choose ALL correct answers. Since a gender cant be deciphered from the sentence, BOTH masculine and feminine answers must be chosen. I imagine duolingo has questions like this to make sure youre actually reading the questions, as it is fairly easy to overlook them after a bit.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is fixed. I just had a multiple choice "Our cat does not eat sugar." both "Nossa gata não come açúcar." and "Nosso gato não come açúcar." were required to be chosen to be correct.


jimmetal

i don´t understand why female, it does not make sense!!


elijahcarrel

The correct answer is to check both the masculine and the feminine sentences, because the gender could not be determined from the sentence.


SlyReference

Hasn't been fixed yet.Still shows masculine as wrong.


elijahcarrel

The correct answer is to check both the masculine and the feminine sentences, because the gender could not be determined from the sentence. You were marked wrong because you only selected the masculine version.


kimberlytylr

Is it actually common in Portuguese to use the feminine form or is this more just for grammatical practice?


Paulenrique

only if you know it is a female cat. People commonly use the masculine gender.


K8-2V

So can any animal be talked about using either gender?


Paulenrique

no, for general sense, you use the masculine gender.


edrib1

I didn't have choices like that. I had to translate the sentance. I wrote " O gata...." And got it wrong so I think the gender of the noun has to match the adjective. Is that right?


Davu

Yes, adjectives and articles ("o/a/os/as") must agree with the gender and number of the noun: "O gato bom" / "As gatas boas" (The good cat/cats).


legacyxboo

Why would Nosso gata be incorrect? do they both need to be masculine?


Davu

They need to agree: "nosso gato", but "nossa gata".


AGB468339

I used gato de agente and it didn't accept it


Paulenrique

"o gato da gente não come açúcar."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.