1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where are they from?"

"Where are they from?"

Translation:Di dove sono?

June 27, 2013

35 Comments


chemacasado

Sono di but Vengo da, right?


Rompip

Thanks for this info; I didn't know that


Daimmmler

That's really helpful!


Mico_di_Ostia

This is going to be difficult to remember, ma paso a paso


Kai840814

Was searching for this for long, thanks!


cheleskare

I've got li and la straight in my head (interchangeable)... but what about di and da?


Ilovegr33n2

Di = from (as in origin) Ex: I'm from Italy

Da = from (as in motion) Ex: I've just come from the market


Naseem200170

It that case, it could be Da dove sono, right? That is a person asking where geographically a group may be from.


LorenzoLM

da dove vengono or di dove sono


MonicaEolla

Infatti sarebbe "da dove vengono?"


Katzenperson

No. Where are are you from is like asking which country are you of, if you see what I mean.


PierreRoy1

I think that without the context both interpretations are good


cynnamonro1

Asking where they originated is different from asking where they most recently journeyed from to be in the same place as you.


Sharon163632

Just a few examples before this, Duo said "da" = from, and "di" = of. Whats the entire rule? Very confusing!!!


undomielle

cool. thanks for the clarification on this.


Randonneur3

Da dove vengono == Di dove sono. Aha !


PatHargan

Why not 'sono di dove'?


Nrivas07

With that question, you're asking "I am from where?". So in Italian this question is literally translated to, "From where, are they?" I can't answer completely as I do not speak Italian, only Spanish and English, but I hope it helped a bit.


GURIBAGUAL

I wrote "Di dove loro sono?" But it told me I was wrong :( But I think I wrote right still.


Jeffrey855877

This is just a gut reaction, but I have this strong sense that Italian expects to hear a verb after dove, thus phrases like dov'è, dove sono, dove siamo, etc. Since Di dove sono is ambiguous (is it sono io/loro?), to clarify the ambiguity, you add loro - but maintaining the dove [verb] with Di dove sono loro. That was my answer, and Duo accepted it.


Taa0pe

I am a bit baffled about the possible abiguity of the sentence "Di dove sono?". As such it could also indicate 'Where I (myself) am from?'. This is why I felt it necessary to add the Italian personal pronoun 'loro'.


LorenzoLM

At the end, loro or io would clarify, but I'm not sure why you would ask "where am I from?" other than as a surpised reply to di dov'è Lei? o di dove sei?


WilliamM.G

Why is "Da dove stanno" incorrect?


AndrisRoze

Why not da dove because in the drop-down menu both are suggested. Rather confusing!


LorenzoLM

da dove with venire for from where have you traveled (from the hotel)

di dove with essere for from where do you exist/live/originate (from Italy)


German4me22

Da dove vengono accepted


Alan534543

sometimes you put di and sometimes da: WHICH IS IT or are both right, in which case don't mark it wrong!


Rosie989821

why now Di dove, and just now it was Da dove...?


German4me22

Da dove arrivano also correct.


DuokyaraAc

Is "loro di dove?" Correct? This translates to "they come from where?"


liamvictor

Why is "Dove sono di?" wrong?


kitastrophe1

Yes, I put the same and was confused as to why it wasn't accepted.


dlmt

In Italian, no sentence can end with a preposition. When a preposition governs a question word like where, who etc..., it is usually placed at the beginning of the sentence.


Jeffrey855877

That exactly matches the English rule of grammar I know of.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.