"Where are they from?"

Translation:Di dove sono?

June 27, 2013

21 Comments


chemacasado

Sono di but Vengo da, right?

June 27, 2013

Rompip

Thanks for this info; I didn't know that

March 25, 2014

Seresam

right

June 27, 2013

Daimmmler

That's really helpful!

September 13, 2018

MichaelWat541241

This is going to be difficult to remember, ma paso a paso

February 18, 2019

chelediforza

I've got li and la straight in my head (interchangeable)... but what about di and da?

June 17, 2014

Ilovegr33n2

Di = from (as in origin) Ex: I'm from Italy

Da = from (as in motion) Ex: I've just come from the market

July 8, 2015

Naseem200170

It that case, it could be Da dove sono, right? That is a person asking where geographically a group may be from.

March 6, 2019

Katzenperson

No. Where are are you from is like asking which country are you of, if you see what I mean.

March 12, 2019

undomielle

cool. thanks for the clarification on this.

July 13, 2013

PatHargan

Why not 'sono di dove'?

September 5, 2016

Nrivas07

With that question, you're asking "I am from where?". So in Italian this question is literally translated to, "From where, are they?" I can't answer completely as I do not speak Italian, only Spanish and English, but I hope it helped a bit.

October 31, 2016

Randonneur3

Da dove vengono == Di dove sono. Aha !

March 17, 2018

Taa0pe

I am a bit baffled about the possible abiguity of the sentence "Di dove sono?". As such it could also indicate 'Where I (myself) am from?'. This is why I felt it necessary to add the Italian personal pronoun 'loro'.

January 2, 2019

liamvictor

Why is "Dove sono di?" wrong?

October 24, 2013

kitastrophe1

Yes, I put the same and was confused as to why it wasn't accepted.

September 10, 2014

dlmt

In Italian, no sentence can end with a preposition. When a preposition governs a question word like where, who etc..., it is usually placed at the beginning of the sentence.

September 18, 2014

Jeffrey855877

That exactly matches the English rule of grammar I know of.

June 5, 2018

GURIBAGUAL

I wrote "Di dove loro sono?" But it told me I was wrong :( But I think I wrote right still.

February 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

This is just a gut reaction, but I have this strong sense that Italian expects to hear a verb after dove, thus phrases like dov'รจ, dove sono, dove siamo, etc. Since Di dove sono is ambiguous (is it sono io/loro?), to clarify the ambiguity, you add loro - but maintaining the dove [verb] with Di dove sono loro. That was my answer, and Duo accepted it.

June 5, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why is "Da dove stanno" incorrect?

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.